Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2023, 11:30 PM
inspire inspire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Tallinn / Estonia
Posts: 134
Default AVID Pro Tools - how to zoom this Area? (view of the attached tracks)

Hello, dears!
How to increase this area, in the added screenshot? I find a solution in case of Reaper:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=274584
But how to do the same thing in Pro Tools?
Thanks in advanced!
Urmas
Attached Images
File Type: jpg How-to-zoom-this-area.jpg (43.6 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by inspire; 01-12-2023 at 02:56 AM. Reason: double bracket in subject deleted, it was just typo!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2023, 01:12 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,001
Default Re: AVID Pro Tools - how to zoom this Area? (view of the attached tracks))

You can’t ‘zoom’ per se, but you can increase the track height.

Right click on the right hand side of the track (kind of looks like a ruler) and choose a track height. You can also show more information - sends, inserts etc. if you want to.

I suggest flicking through the manual to get to know how the UI works.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2023, 06:32 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,420
Default Re: AVID Pro Tools - how to zoom this Area? (view of the attached tracks))

Hmmm, of all things to zoom on the screen, why that area? If its too small to read, might the solution to be using scaling, or changing the screen resolution? If that's a 4K screen, can you run it at 1920x1080? Also, what size is the screen?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2023, 12:56 AM
inspire inspire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Tallinn / Estonia
Posts: 134
Default Re: AVID Pro Tools - how to zoom this Area? (view of the attached tracks))

Thank you for trying to help me out! I will add the screen size screenshots, the resolution is 2560 x 1600 in my laptop and that is the recommended resolution.
If I change Scale, it will not help, unfortunately. But if I change the 'Display resolution' to 1920x1080 (the value, which you recommended) then the result is promising!
However, this is not a pretty good solution for my recommended 2560 x 1600 screen.
I also read this:
https://prorec.com/how-to-zoom-in-ou...oom-shortcuts/
but I cannot find how to do it.

About what Sardi suggested, I can't understand it or that don't work for me. This should be that:?
Another way of adjusting track height is by clicking the amplitude ruler.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screen_resolution.jpg (24.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg screen_resolution-2360x1600.jpg (27.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2023, 03:38 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,001
Default Re: AVID Pro Tools - how to zoom this Area? (view of the attached tracks))

Quote:
Originally Posted by inspire View Post
About what Sardi suggested, I can't understand it or that don't work for me.
https://youtu.be/BQ_uy6busJY

Make sense now?

Also, as I suggested in my first post, flick through the manual. If you search for ‘track height’ you’ll see an entry outlining exactly what I posted.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2023, 03:58 AM
inspire inspire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Tallinn / Estonia
Posts: 134
Default Re: AVID Pro Tools - how to zoom this Area? (view of the attached tracks))

Thank you Sardi for the YT video, it explains well what you said and I thank you for that.
It is a good Tutorial, but I am afraid that it will not solve my problem. I will try it tonight with Pro Tools at home! Exactly this place I could not find before, because the images in the screen are so small.
Thanks to YT video, I have at least clear what you were thinking!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2023, 04:05 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,001
Default Re: AVID Pro Tools - how to zoom this Area? (view of the attached tracks))

Like I said before, you can’t zoom or enlarge that area. You can only increase the track height.

If you really want to magnify that area, you’ll have to do what Albee mentioned and scale the UI by changing screen resolution. But, that’s pointless IMHO as everything is just going to be huge.

What is the problem you’re trying to overcome exactly?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2023, 08:11 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,420
Default Re: AVID Pro Tools - how to zoom this Area? (view of the attached tracks))

Just my opinion, but I think your laptop screen and resolution are not a great combination for Pro Tools(or any DAW). A high resolution(2560 x 1600) on a laptop screen(15" to 17"?) is going to make everything very small. If the laptop has a video output(HDMI or Displayport), try connecting that to a flat screen TV as that might help. I am thinking a TV that is at least 1080P(hopefully you have a TV already so it will be a cheap and easy test)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2023, 11:49 PM
inspire inspire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Tallinn / Estonia
Posts: 134
Default Re: AVID Pro Tools - how to zoom this Area? (view of the attached tracks))

My Laptop:
Lenovo Legion 5 Pro 16ITH6H - Core i7-11800H
16.0" WQXGA (2560x1600) IPS, 500 nits.
Maybe Pro Tools DEV's need to add similar config possibility under Pro Tools Preferences -> Display
as it exists in Reaper? With Reaper I got the thing configured!
With connecting HDMI to TV the result is, of course, better.
At the moment one way for me is to really change the resolution to 1920x1080 (which is not a convenient way).
And the method which suggested by Sardi unfortunately, it increased, but not as I would like. Thank you, however, for the necessary teaching, it was useful too!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg micro-mini-small-medium-large-jumbo-extreme-fit_yp_window.jpg (36.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Pro-Tools.jpg (34.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper.jpg (32.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1791.jpg (45.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2023, 12:10 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: AVID Pro Tools - how to zoom this Area? (view of the attached tracks))

Quote:
Originally Posted by inspire View Post
At the moment one way for me is to really change the resolution to 1920x1080 (which is not a convenient way).
What is 'not convenient' about it?

I have two displays. Both set to 1920x1080.
One is a 50" TV, and it lets me work PT even at a distance of a few meters.
The other is a 32" monitor and is perfect for sitting closer.

And this works really good for any application, not just PT.
__________________
Mac mini M2 Pro 32/512. MacOS 13.6.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Control v19.12- Mixer View: Function View Question globaleric Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 6 04-07-2023 09:37 AM
Avid Control Tracks View a mess. Lynn Gräber Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 1 01-09-2020 07:17 AM
Zoom vertically all tracks Pro Tools stargazer Artist Series 2 02-02-2012 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com