Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2013, 08:59 PM
HotSizzle HotSizzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 1
Default Yo I needs yo help! Maschine in Pro Tools nine

Right so I needs ya help. Gotta Mac. Tryin to use Maschine like an instrument in an audio track in Pro Tools 9. Not as a instrument track or a midi track. Help me out brah. Is dis possible, mon. Much love and respect.

Rasta..

HotSizzle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2013, 01:33 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Yo I needs yo help! Maschine in Pro Tools nine

Quote:
Originally Posted by HotSizzle View Post
Right so I needs ya help. Gotta Mac. Tryin to use Maschine like an instrument in an audio track in Pro Tools 9. Not as a instrument track or a midi track. Help me out brah. Is dis possible, mon. Much love and respect.

Rasta..

HotSizzle
Hi,

I'll take a guess at this but I'm not a machine user!!!!!

Machine requires midi so you will have to create a midi track to have machine as the midi input device, then insert machine on the audio track. now you should be able to route the midi track's midi routing to the audio track with machine inserted.

so..

midi track with input from machine.
audio track with machine inserted.
then midi track will have output routing option to go the the audio track with machine on.

PLay midi track, sound should arrive on machine in the audio track.

Peace! One Love Bro!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2013, 07:06 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,609
Default Re: Yo I needs yo help! Maschine in Pro Tools nine

1. On an audio track insert (Audio to machine and back) Maschine needs setup for the audio input for processing.

2. Maschine on an aux track for playback of whatever Maschine is doing.

3. Maschine on an instrument track is like #2 with the addition of MIDI to Maschine

4. If I interpret that you have Maschine on an audio track to record it then your not understanding tracks in pro tools.

4b. Utilize #2 or #3 above then send or assign output to desired audio track and record Maschines output.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Maschine With Pro Tools firsty33 Pro Tools 10 6 08-14-2018 02:12 PM
Maschine 2 and Pro Tools: best workflow ha2dorff AAX Plug-ins 2 11-12-2013 12:08 PM
NI Maschine Vs. Pro Tools v9 CiappyDJ Pro Tools 9 9 05-09-2011 06:12 AM
Connecting Pro Tools 8.0.4 with Maschine Jazzykat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-08-2010 04:52 PM
Maschine and Pro Tools 8.0.4 not synced ed13adema Virtual Instruments 0 07-19-2010 10:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com