Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2012, 03:33 PM
arnisteinar arnisteinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Holtsgata 22
Posts: 5
Default Waves Plugins Settings not saving

Hi
i'm running Pro Tools 8.0.4
If i open a session and use Waves plugin like the L2 and Linear Phase EQ and they look like this:
http://i1091.photobucket.com/albums/...oX/before1.jpg
and this
http://i1091.photobucket.com/albums/...oX/before2.jpg

when i save the session and open it again none of the settings i set in will be saved and they look like this after i open it again

http://i1091.photobucket.com/albums/...troX/open1.jpg
and this
http://i1091.photobucket.com/albums/...troX/open2.jpg

and the volume is maxed and doesn't change until i reset the Linear Phase EQ


with best regards Arni
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2012, 06:17 AM
Sonic-B Sonic-B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Default Re: Waves Plugins Settings not saving

Similar Problem here, I use the silver bundle from waves integrated to protools m-powered 9!

When I put some of the waves plugins on protools tracks, the settings are completely different the next time I open the session... mostly extreme settings like maximum volume or something!

Unfortunately I don't have a solution for this, but I hope someone else can help us

cheers, sonic-b
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2012, 03:34 AM
Sonic-B Sonic-B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Default Re: Waves Plugins Settings not saving

Ok I contacted waves support and got the following mail:

Dear Dominic,

There is a known issue on Non-English Windows systems running ProTools.

If you are on such a version of Windows,

Please take the following steps to change the Language Setting:

Go to: Control Panel>Region and Language
and click on the Formats tab.

Click on Additional Settings and make sure that you have the following settings:

Decimal symbol: . (dot)

Digit grouping symbol: , (comma)

List separator: , (comma)

Negative number format: -1.1


Hope this helps.
Let me know how it goes.


In fact, I'm running the german version of windows 7 and did the assumed changes! Problem seems to be solved now!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving settings Ivob Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 03-01-2010 01:41 AM
Saving mix settings Fitzy Tips & Tricks 5 09-30-2008 10:51 PM
saving mix settings stewie Tips & Tricks 1 10-31-2006 11:07 AM
Saving CPU settings in PT 6 Dale-c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-13-2003 02:04 PM
Saving Plugins Settings to session folder Legs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-26-2001 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com