Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2011, 01:18 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,071
Default Monitor mix and headphone mix 192

My 192 just arrived to my HD system is going to be up and running soon. I have active KRK monitors i take it the master fader outs 1-2 like in LE send the signal to the digi 192 1-2 outputs. Leaving me to connect my monitors there.

As for a head phone mix whats the best way to do this do i need to buy a head phone amp eg behringer do one i think.

Hope this makes sense

Thanks in advance
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2011, 06:38 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,419
Default Re: Monitor mix and headphone mix 192

AFAIK, you can choose to assign any 192 outputs as you need. You will need a headphone amp, and the Behringer HA4700 is a decent choice, if 4 players is all you need to cover(actually, 4 mixes as you can use up to 3 sets of phones out of each section). Presonus makes a slightly nicer(and more expensive) unit, and I just spied a new unit from ART that might be worth a look.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2011, 09:00 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,071
Default Re: Monitor mix and headphone mix 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
AFAIK, you can choose to assign any 192 outputs as you need. You will need a headphone amp, and the Behringer HA4700 is a decent choice, if 4 players is all you need to cover(actually, 4 mixes as you can use up to 3 sets of phones out of each section). Presonus makes a slightly nicer(and more expensive) unit, and I just spied a new unit from ART that might be worth a look.
cheers albee just ordered a HA4700

Is there away i can get my music on my PC to play through the 192 like i did with my 003 by using the AUX In button on the 003

cheers
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2011, 10:44 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,419
Default Re: Monitor mix and headphone mix 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
cheers albee just ordered a HA4700

Is there away i can get my music on my PC to play through the 192 like i did with my 003 by using the AUX In button on the 003

cheers
I will have to defer to the HD experts on that one. My solution is to use a Presonus Central Station so I can select between Pro Tools audio, computer audio(via optical SPDIF) and a few other things. I'd say if you are ready for HD, then you are ready for a good speaker/source selector too
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2011, 11:57 AM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 637
Default Re: Monitor mix and headphone mix 192

Here is what I do:

1- Select all the tracks (in Mix window) you want to send to your headphones and make sure that SENDS are shown in the channel strip

2- Option-Shift a new output for your send on the first track - all selected tracks will now have that send assigned to your new output (headphones, second speaker set, etc....

3-
Edit/Automation/Copy to Sends - this will copy the current fader positions to your sends - making your headphone mix reflect your fader positions.

What this does is give you a monitor mix that reflects your regular mix. You can command-click on the little letter on the side of the send to get all the faders displayed in the send window and adjust from there as needed.

Like say you wanted more drums or less click, etc... without making a new mix from scratch (which you could do if you needed to).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up a headphone mix-anyway to monitor? Johnrg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-19-2009 11:02 PM
Headphone / Monitor Delay darth VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 03-27-2006 02:49 PM
XP pro + Monitor mode + headphone Adel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-29-2003 12:13 AM
XP pro + Monitor mode + headphone steve at Your Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 03-29-2003 12:13 AM
headphone monitor mixes fiddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-09-2002 08:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com