Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2011, 02:28 PM
Lofty11 Lofty11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: California Wine Country
Posts: 40
Default Anyone available near Santa Rosa, Ca for Air Instrument tutoring

Hi,
I need an Air Instrument tutor...I live near Santa Rosa, CA and I'm having all sorts of issues with my soft synths and PT9....yellow screen on Structure and Hybrid. I need a pro to come up to my studio and sort this out for me...will pay an hourly rate!! Thaanks, Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2011, 03:10 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,987
Default Re: Anyone available near Santa Rosa, Ca for Air Instrument tutoring

Yellow screens mean outdated versions. If you have the instrument expansion pack, you should download the latest Structure 1.1 and Hybrid 1.6 installers. If you have previous versions or perhaps you have Structure LE, you should download the Structure 1.0.5 and Hybrid 1.5.x installers.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2011, 03:46 PM
Lofty11 Lofty11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: California Wine Country
Posts: 40
Default Re: Anyone available near Santa Rosa, Ca for Air Instrument tutoring

Thanks for the response..I have tried that. Both installers do not seem to get rid of the yellow screens. I have access to sounds in Structure and Hybrid although I don't have access to the big library that came with my version of Structure. I do not have the expansion pack. I have the full version of all the AIR synths purchased about 1.5 yrs ago. Any other ideas? I could try updating again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP Pavilion 9675 and cipset santa rosa zion72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-09-2008 04:12 AM
can i run LE 7.3 through a Santa Rosa Mac? TongWunFung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-17-2008 12:39 PM
Santa Rosa Refresh platform timhope 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-01-2008 08:36 AM
PT 7.3 on macbook pro 2.2 GHZ Santa Rosa....... RayS Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 11-19-2007 10:24 PM
New Macbook Pro with Centrino (Santa Rosa) Chip...... housemusicjunky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-01-2007 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com