Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2009, 06:35 AM
Che_Guitarra Che_Guitarra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 325
Default Strike - Mix setting workaround needed?

I'm using Strike across an album, and in a strive for consistency i'm using a personalised 'kit' and 'mix' setting.

I got this custom preset working a charm over four of 15 songs, but now something's gone amiss. Loading my 'mix' preset also seems to be dragging a 'style' preset along aswell. The reggae feel is lost for an unselected rock style.

My plugin settings are saved in the Strike application folder, as per standard default.

Oh yeah, I can't seem to drag 'kit' settings, I have to load from the plugins' top drop-menus... also another interesting quibble.

Can anyone think of a workaround or solution?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2009, 10:02 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Strike - Mix setting workaround needed?

Have you changed or altered your system configuration? Can you recover an old session and save the Strike Style to be applied to your current working session?





filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2009, 10:09 PM
Mefiant Mefiant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Strike - Mix setting workaround needed?

Go into your old session and at the top of the Strike window, under PRESET, save your SETTINGS again under a different name x2 or however you want to name it. I suggest you LOCK those settings, then SET AS USER DEFAULT.
Best,
Mefiant
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2009, 11:23 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Strike - Mix setting workaround needed?

With respect the OP is talking about loading/saving to the Strike Browser not the Plug-in setting.




filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up Axiom-25 with Strike Scott93933 Virtual Instruments 7 07-04-2011 04:46 PM
Missing Strike setting fromthesunset Virtual Instruments 0 01-11-2010 12:32 PM
Strike - Settings >> How do you save a User Setting? edgarbc1 Virtual Instruments 1 01-03-2008 08:38 PM
Strike: Tutoring Needed JKyles Virtual Instruments 0 01-18-2007 08:55 AM
Strike! : Setting BPM ? Light Wing Virtual Instruments 3 10-23-2006 03:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com