Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2006, 09:47 PM
js1 js1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default Unable to audition any virtual instrument

Hopefully someone else has had this problem. I have installed many virtual instruments on my computer (Ivory, EW Symphonic Orchestra, Morphology, Stylus, Trilogy, etc.). I am using ProTools LE 6.4, OSX 10.3.9 and my keyboard (an Ensonic ZR-76) to trigger midi. I am only able to trigger midi notes from my keyboard when I am recording. In addition, when I am recording I am not hearing myself play. I have tried both Auto Input Monitoring and Input Only Monitoring and nothing allows me to hear what I'm recording. It only plays back the notes through the plugin when I play back what I recorded. I also can only audition the virtual instruments by manually hitting the notes on the little keyboard in the plugin. If I play my keyboard (Ensonic), I hear nothing and nothing on the computer shows that midi notes are being received. In Audio Midi Setup I created a new device for my keyboard and made sure that all the channels are being rec'd. I link that midi out to the midi in on the Digi001. In Pro Tools, I created a midi track (record enabled) linking the input to the correct channel on my keyboard and with an output to the plugin. Then I have put the plugin as an insert on an audio track and I can't hear anything. I've also tried putting the plugin on an aux AND I tried putting it on an aux with the output being a bus with an audio track having the input as the same bus. I have also run the disk utility on my computer to fix permissions. I have tried everything I can think of and I can still only hear the virtual instrument when I play back midi that's been recorded or hit the notes manually, but not from my Ensonic. I have also tried connecting a MicroKontrol via USB and I run into the same problem. I need to be able to audition it BEFORE recording and DURING recording. Please help!! If anyone can run me through step by step on how they set things up, maybe I can see if something is missing in my setup.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2006, 09:58 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Unable to audition any virtual instrument

js1

Check MIDI Thru.




filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2006, 10:04 PM
Mozepy Mozepy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 236
Default Re: Unable to audition any virtual instrument

I was having a problem like this with one VI (don't remember which one) the other day, It wouldn't make a sound until I selected my main audio input as the track's input. Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2006, 10:23 PM
js1 js1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Unable to audition any virtual instrument

Thanks!!! Midi thru worked! I had tried that before, but I must have had something else wrong at the time. Finally!!! I was about ready to reinstall the OS, which would have sucked...Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2006, 03:21 PM
JimWest JimWest is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Daly City, CA USA
Posts: 197
Default Re: Unable to audition any virtual instrument

While MIDI Thru worked for you, I wanted to briefly return to the last post.

>>I was having a problem like this with one VI (don't remember which one) the other day, It >>wouldn't make a sound until I selected my main audio input as the track's input. Hope that helps.

One of the many improvements made in PT 7.0 was related to this. Before PT 7.0, you had to assign an input to the track where your virtual instrument was inserted. PT 7.0 gave plug-in developers a new software API under the hood that _allows_ them to not require users to do this. Put simply, if a given plug-in supports this new feature in PT 7.0, then you as a user don't have to assign an input in order to hear sound from the plug-in.

While many plug-in developers have made this minor change to their plug-ins, a few have not. That's why you will only hear audio from some but not all plug-ins on an aux track when their input is not assigned. If you run into this, just assign the input, make sure MIDI Thru is set accordingly, and consider sending a quick note to the plug-in manufacturer about it.

Jim West
Plug-in Program Manager
Digi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2006, 05:49 PM
js1 js1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Unable to audition any virtual instrument

Thanks for the response. It's a bummer though that so many midi problems were fixed with this new version when it doesn't support hardware that so many of us still have. Have you guys thought of creating updates that fix the midi bugs for PT versions that still work with the Digi001, like version 6? I can't afford to go buy the Digi002. The PT that I have is the highest one that I can use with the Digi001. Would have been nice for the new version to still be compatible with the Digi001. Some people can't afford to buy a whole new system when new versions of software come out. And unfortunately I will need support sometimes with midi issues until I am able to spend the money to get the Digi002. Hopefully once I do that, you won't create a new and improved PT version that only works with a Digi003 or something by then. haha I do like working with PT though and I'm glad you have this forum- otherwise I probably would still be trying to figure out how to get the virtual instruments to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audition instrument track Dj-Ike macOS 3 11-10-2011 04:09 PM
Unable to use Virtual Instrument Inputs and Outputs dbonney Virtual Instruments 1 05-23-2011 10:50 AM
Virtual Instrument help! madgt621 Virtual Instruments 2 04-06-2010 05:57 AM
Lag when using virtual instrument... onebigtrip 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-22-2008 10:47 AM
Unable to audition sounds from Sampletank Bobbi Tube 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 09-30-2003 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com