Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2024, 10:24 AM
Steven O'Neill Steven  O'Neill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 60
Default where did my softsynth factory presets go???

It's been a while since i opened a PT session and i'm now finding that the factory presets for most (but not all) of my soft synth plugins aren't there. the usual dropdown menu with all the different sounds doesn't appear when i click on it.

i'm running the latest version of Artist on a Mac Studio M1 Max, OS14.4.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2024, 04:36 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 390
Default Re: where did my softsynth factory presets go???

Are you missing Avid plugin presets within the Pro Tools UI or 3rd party plugins with presets within the plugin UI? I imagine they would point to a different issue.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.6
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2024, 07:49 PM
Steven O'Neill Steven  O'Neill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 60
Default Re: where did my softsynth factory presets go???

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylar_battles View Post
Are you missing Avid plugin presets within the Pro Tools UI or 3rd party plugins with presets within the plugin UI? I imagine they would point to a different issue.
it's third party as well as digi's own plugins. specifically, factory presets.

this happened about a year ago and digi had the fix for it, but it takes a while to hear back from them directly so i thought i'd try here in hopes of getting a quick answer.

too much time has passed for me to remember what the fix was
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2024, 01:29 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: where did my softsynth factory presets go???

Are you using the icloud Documents folder? That'll do it.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2024, 04:14 PM
Steven O'Neill Steven  O'Neill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 60
Default Re: where did my softsynth factory presets go???

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Are you using the icloud Documents folder? That'll do it.
i wouldn't have set it as such unless it's a default after an update. dumb question- how would i find out if this is the case?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2024, 07:00 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: where did my softsynth factory presets go???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven O'Neill View Post
i wouldn't have set it as such unless it's a default after an update. dumb question- how would i find out if this is the case?
Not a dumb question, it is easy to miss. Not saying it's your issue but it can cause odd behavior when it's on.

https://support.apple.com/en-us/109344
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2024, 07:05 PM
Steven O'Neill Steven  O'Neill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 60
Default Re: where did my softsynth factory presets go???

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Are you using the icloud Documents folder? That'll do it.
just verified that my folders are NOT on icloud. might be time to open a ticket directly w/digi?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2024, 07:06 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: where did my softsynth factory presets go???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven O'Neill View Post
just verified that my folders are NOT on icloud. might be time to open a ticket directly w/digi?
If you have support yes.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No factory presets for VI...HD11 ihoward Virtual Instruments 2 07-08-2013 05:14 PM
Factory presets are gone In-G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-17-2003 07:16 PM
Factory Presets Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-08-2001 01:26 AM
Factory presets are GONE! marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-02-2001 07:53 PM
Basic DirectConnect SoftSynth with presets? BHeller Tips & Tricks 4 04-13-2001 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com