Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2022, 03:18 PM
strej941 strej941 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Studio Error, then cannot access Menu Bar / Shortcuts

So, I've been running into a problem frequently, and its interrupting my workflow and also killing my sessions with clients and I'm not sure what to do.




During my projects, I'll occasionally get a small glitch and then *everything* will stop working properly. This gif (https://gyazo.com/35cfbc64b3909b254e6b838b9a3180be) shows I'm missing/grayed out of the "View, Track, Clip, Event and Options" menus. This is not all though, I will lose all keyboard shortcuts that use CTRL or SHIFT.... I'm at a loss, as I can't even ctrl+s to save, I can't close the session, I can't cut/paste or do literally anything.


Steps I've taken - Reset ProTools Cache and Settings
Restarting PT:S works, but only for a few minutes.
Updated PC drivers and graphics drivers.


Any help would be *greatly* appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2022, 04:02 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,434
Default Re: Studio Error, then cannot access Menu Bar / Shortcuts

First thing to do is look near the top of this(and every) DUC page for the link named Help Us Help You and have a good read. Its nearly impossible to offer any help with almost zero info on the system("PC" and "PT-Studio" constitutes maybe 1% of the required info). Post a Sandra Lite report and include details on the interface and exact build versions of PT and OS.

Steps worth trying:
1-trash prefs(guitardom's Trasher utility available at pro-tools-pc.com is the best option for Windows machines).
2-If your system drive is a fast SSD, try running your session on that drive(a separate recording drive is ideal, but with the advent of fast SSD drives, its not the "requirement" that it once was).
3-you mention a "small glitch". So what might be causing this glitch? Turn off all networking and see if that helps. Open Task Manager and see what programs are running in the background. Have you performed ALL the required system tweaks?
4 and up will be a mystery until you provide complete system details
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alt-menu keyboard shortcuts - Alt+F for file menu, etc. scullionj Windows 7 11-22-2015 09:59 AM
laptop shortcuts for window menu (fn key not working?) NashGtr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-21-2010 09:54 PM
Can't Access Documents From Help Menu Blank Frank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-15-2007 11:41 PM
Creating shortcuts for menu objects JonesH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-07-2006 07:35 AM
Keyboard shortcuts - duplicate menu item names jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-18-2005 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com