Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2022, 05:58 PM
cmhawke cmhawke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 63
Default "Access denied" when trying to post

When I try to post a reply to my thread, I get the following error:

Quote:
Access Denied

You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newreply.php?" on this server.
Reference #18.c6497268.1647824319.128a98e5
Also tried copying the reply I was trying to add but it's not working in this thread either. Are there any banned words? Testing: Windows, Mac, macOS, iLok, software, screenshots, attached, license, pt. If these post, these are not banned.

Keep getting logged out now and then too. Something funky is going on with duc.

Last edited by cmhawke; 03-20-2022 at 06:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2022, 04:32 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,279
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

There has been a fair amount of discussion on this(especially by me). I still can't seem to put my finger on the reason. The only thing I have figured out is that SOMETIMES, if you shorten the response, it will post(I tend to write long answers to cover a lot of info, and that can cause the message) I tried using a different browser(as suggested by another member), but it didn't help(I generally use Google Chrome, but tried Microsoft Edge)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2022, 06:40 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,642
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

EddieJones’ fix for DUC ‘Access Denied’ works best for me ...

https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=14

On your computer, open Chrome.
At the top right, click More and then Settings.
Click Privacy and security and then Cookies and other site data.
Click See all cookies and site data.
At the top right, search for the website's name.
To the right of the site, click Remove.

Other browsers are similar.



(On Microsoft Edge: go to Settings/siteData and delete relevant Avid)
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2022, 09:00 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,279
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

This made me have to log back in, but we'll see what happens going forward
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2022, 04:20 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,642
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This made me have to log back in ...
Sorry for any confusion … I should have explained better:

I waited until “Access Denied” happened,
used Eddie’s fix
then could login and post
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2022, 04:31 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,664
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Sorry for any confusion … I should have explained better:

I waited until “Access Denied” happened,
used Eddie’s fix
then could login and post
Then, I'm guessing it could be "Eddie's fix" that fixed it - or - the simple fact that you had to log in again; could be either.


My trick, doesn't always work, is to copy the text I wanted to post, paste it into a very simple app like notes or stickies, then copy it and paste it back into the reply text field. The theory is that some invisible characters are removed.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2022, 05:12 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,642
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Then, I'm guessing it could be "Eddie's fix" that fixed it - or - the simple fact that you had to log in again; could be either.
No … I tried logging in before using Eddie’s fix … and failed (repeatedly).
I could only login and reply after using Eddie’s fix.

Eddie mentioned "Cookies and other site data" - there were quite a few "Avid" that I deleted (with no ensuing drama)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
My trick, doesn't always work, is to copy the text I wanted to post, paste it into a very simple app like notes or stickies, then copy it and paste it back into the reply text field. The theory is that some invisible characters are removed.
Have tried your trick. As you say, works some times, others not.
Just as stripping all but a couple of words and posting, then using the Edit button to complete the post: often works, but doesn't work every time.

Had lots of success copying the URL, to find it only had an "http" prefix - then changing it to "https" would let me post. This issue seems to have been fixed.
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2022, 05:44 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,642
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
...Eddie mentioned "Cookies and other site data" - there were quite a few "Avid" that I deleted (with no ensuing drama)
79 Cookies - please see attached pic

Denied Access whilst attempting to attach 2 more images ... Eddie's "Clear the Deck!" worked again
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 79 Avid Cookies.jpg (16.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg DUC - Service Unavailable.JPG (34.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg another 34 Cookies.JPG (25.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs

Last edited by unkJE; 03-22-2022 at 06:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-22-2022, 07:29 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,642
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Seems ironic, that, in a land not known for its use of (or love for) irony, that Avid’s COST (Cookie Overload Syndrome Trick) is required to surf the DUCnet

i.e.

Trash Avid Cookies in your Browser if you can’t post on the DUC
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-12-2022, 02:03 PM
Terrano Terrano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: GB, Wales
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

It could also happen because of permissions set by administrator on your profile. I also saw that sometimes new users cannot post their messages because of their "fresh" registrations
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Access denied" when saving a template ljackson Windows 2 12-23-2017 09:28 AM
Could not create a new document because Permission denied (13) while creating "test" n2one Pro Tools 12 0 05-29-2017 03:04 PM
"Could not complete your request because Access is denied" ColinSound Windows 2 05-13-2013 02:58 PM
Audiosuite "Access denied" trey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-07-2002 08:20 PM
"access denied" when using audio suite plugs lewis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 08-16-2001 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com