Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-02-2021, 09:14 AM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface?

OH Yeah, forgot about the Command|8... hmm
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-05-2021, 05:15 PM
Ztruk Ztruk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface?

I still use a digi002, PT10, it is a nice console, no reason to move to anything else, its fine for making music demos.
__________________
Raven Hill Productions
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-05-2021, 05:29 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,463
Default Re: Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by halipino123 View Post
... can I use a newer Audio Interface ... Not really in position to start buying all brand new gear ...
Budget?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-09-2021, 11:22 AM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface?

ok things are moving quick and I must make decision very soon, could use some expert advice.

I have pulled the trigger on a newer Windows i9 intel desktop that should last me the next 10 years (or whatever) but with this I am going to go with the latest PT software/perpetual license and with that I need to pick an audio interface and there are a lot of choices. BTW I am prepared to leave the DIGI 002 hooked up on my old system as a second workstation and eventually get a new 8 channel board like the SSL UF8 or presonus faderport 8 etc...

Having the DIGI 002 for so long I have been accustomed to having MIDI I/O and all that it offers on the back regarding Inputs and Outputs, some of these newer interfaces lack MIDI I/O, even in the $1000 range, maybe I'm missing something and MIDI is on USB??? IDK??? lol

The Sweetwater guy that is helping me gave me a few good options but the main thing I need is SPDIF IN/OUT for my Kemper (direct recording and reamping).

For around the $1000 level are any of these good choices????


Sound Devices USBPre 2 USB Audio Interface

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...did=3341929001


Focusrite Clarett+ 8Pre USB-C Audio Interface

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...udio-interface



MOTU 828es 28x32 Thunderbolt / USB 2.0 Audio Interface

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...udio-interface
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-09-2021, 11:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,102
Default Re: Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by halipino123 View Post
OH Yeah, forgot about the Command|8... hmm
Command|8 is great and while its support has been over for ages, it still works. The only vulnerability is the external power brick, which when broken makes it unstable and new one costs an arm and a leg.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-09-2021, 11:47 AM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface?

HI Janne, I guess my immediate concern is choosing the best audio interface but control surface is 2nd important now that I am upgrading the PC and PT.
Things changes since my original post where my main issue was keeping the 002 in play.



Still wish I could use the DIGI 002 but it feels like that is just way too old with Firewire and legacy drivers etc... maybe I'm wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-09-2021, 12:02 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,102
Default Re: Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface?

Choosing the best audio interface and 002 don't really go well in the same sentence, sorry. It all depends on your budget. I myself am using Apogee Symphony mkII and while it is more than good enough I need, it is still not the best. It was still affordable enough.

You better think about your budget first, then split it between interface and control surface. If C8 works for you, it is good for what it is. But as far as we talk about interfaces, ask a million questions and you get a million different answers about the best one.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-09-2021, 12:30 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,463
Default Re: Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface?

If your computer has thunderbolt, another I/O option worth considering is Presonus Quantum 2626.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-09-2021, 04:59 PM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Choosing the best audio interface and 002 don't really go well in the same sentence, sorry. It all depends on your budget. I myself am using Apogee Symphony mkII and while it is more than good enough I need, it is still not the best. It was still affordable enough.

You better think about your budget first, then split it between interface and control surface. If C8 works for you, it is good for what it is. But as far as we talk about interfaces, ask a million questions and you get a million different answers about the best one.



I dropped the bomb and ordered an AVID S1 and the RME Fireface UCX II Audio Interface, with a perpetual license of PT coming my way I am pretty well set for awhile unless I get some kind of a Neve pre amp but this gets me into the 21st century and that is exciting...

Thanks you guys for the education, it is a learning experience.

Last edited by halipino123; 12-10-2021 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-12-2021, 12:06 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by halipino123 View Post
I dropped the bomb and ordered an AVID S1 and the RME Fireface UCX II Audio Interface, with a perpetual license of PT coming my way I am pretty well set for awhile unless I get some kind of a Neve pre amp but this gets me into the 21st century and that is exciting...

Thanks you guys for the education, it is a learning experience.
As to using the Kemper on SPDIF, if that gives you the results you want, all is good, but I do feel compelled to offer some info that relates. I recorded the first Save The World release and most of the guitars were done on a Kemper thru a pair of Chameleon Labs 581 preamps. The guitarist has a home setup and was trying to do a last minute additional part and could not get the sound he wanted(what he got at my place) and ended up back at my place for the last parts, so those preamps(essentially a Neve 1081 clone) added something desirable Guitar and bass seem to love Neve preamps and the 581's were not expensive. In any case, congrats on the new stuff! I bet the RME will be a humungous step up from the 002(which was my first interface, so I know it well)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control surface vs interface gcasper Windows 1 08-01-2017 05:58 PM
El Capitanand 003 Control Surface & Audio/MIDI Interface on Mac jamesleonard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-04-2015 01:44 AM
S3 Control Surface and AVB Interface ??? Mike496 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 02-10-2015 05:13 PM
FS: M-Audio Project Mix I/O Control Surface & Recording Interface RomanMtz Buy & Sell 5 05-21-2014 06:40 AM
Digi 002 Control Surface as Just an Audio Interface littlegreenmen13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-07-2011 04:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com