Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2014, 10:26 AM
howardb howardb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Omni Pre-Amp Gain Not Working

Just trying to find out if my problem is actually a broken preamp or a normal Avid "issue".

So my Omnis's i/ps all work (mic/line/1/2), all sound fine but are stuck at their lowest gain. Turning up the gain rotary encoder increases the numbers but doesn't affect the gain. Theres no distortion, and the signal is fine I just can't increase the gain. Have tried resetting a few times, but no luck. Hardware or software? If hardware I assume it's a repair job.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2014, 04:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,297
Default Re: Omni Pre-Amp Gain Not Working

Do I remember correctly that you have to push the GAIN knob(like a button) to assign it to the desired input to adjust? Maybe search youtube and see if there are any tutorials on using the OMNI(that might show something you missed)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2014, 12:20 AM
howardb howardb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Omni Pre-Amp Gain Not Working

Thanks for the reply. I should point out it has been working fine both on P1 & P2, and the rotary encoder for the gain is working fine, but suddenly half way through a session, the actual gain in the unit dropped to it's lowest level and can now not be adjusted for both sides and for any ip (i.e. mic / line / inst).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2014, 12:21 AM
howardb howardb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Omni Pre-Amp Gain Not Working

Oh and I have tried resetting multiple times.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2014, 06:33 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,962
Default Re: Omni Pre-Amp Gain Not Working

Sounds bad. Have you contacted avid? My omni is really sensitive to heat. I have to keep my control room extra cold for my omni to clock correctly.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2014, 12:40 PM
howardb howardb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Omni Pre-Amp Gain Not Working

Thanks for the reply. Yes I was hoping it was a software thing that people have had, but from the lack of replies it looks like a hardware gain issue which probably means something has blown on the analogue side of the mic amps. Very tedious. And the next stop is to talk to Avid and arrange a repair.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2020, 06:54 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,833
Default Re: Omni Pre-Amp Gain Not Working

Hey howardb, I know it's been a LONG time. Any luck with your Omni? Mine has been doing the same thing for about the past 6 months. Stuck in the lowest possible level, the gain number on the display goes up but nothing changes sonically.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Omni line input gain adjustment bissodj Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 02-02-2014 02:00 AM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-17-2012 12:43 PM
New Omni....Pre Amp Gain Knob Doesn't Work tomhartman Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-16-2012 06:51 PM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2012 02:59 PM
OMNI - "control-able mic gain? clusterer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-24-2011 02:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com