Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2012, 06:53 PM
sighermike sighermike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, cA
Posts: 62
Default No click sound on click track

Hello All,

I've typed in a search under click tracks and only found how to press the metronome button and insert a click track. My problem is that my click track is inserted, it's not muted, and the metronome is clicked, yet I still am not getting any sound out of my click track. Does anyone know why this would be?

How can I get my click track to work? I've even tried creating an audio file and inserting a click track on it, but that didn't work either.

Thanks,

SM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2012, 06:58 PM
sighermike sighermike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, cA
Posts: 62
Default Re: No click sound on click track

Maybe I should mention I'm using MP8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2012, 06:15 AM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: No click sound on click track

Is the "Click" plug-in inserted and have you selected the correct output on the click track?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2012, 12:01 PM
sighermike sighermike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, cA
Posts: 62
Default Re: No click sound on click track

The click track is inserted and on. I've even created a "new" file with the inserted click track and it works there. It's just in these files that I've already had the click track in, then deleted, that it's not working. The setup seems to be the same. The only thing I can think is I noticed the "solo" button was grayed out. I wonder if I clicked on that with the ctrl key down and that had something to do with it? However, I even created an audio file and inserted the click insert. It's too strange.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change click track sound? Mike Borok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-12-2015 09:38 AM
Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin protoolsuserman Pro Tools 11 14 11-14-2013 08:11 AM
Getting the click track to click at 16th notes... broken81 Tips & Tricks 1 06-27-2008 07:06 PM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 06:37 AM
Customizing Click Track Sound in 6.1 LE D Allen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-18-2004 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com