Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2008, 04:17 PM
Mike Borok Mike Borok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 71
Default How to change click track sound?

When I click the "C" button under Inserts, a window opens that control click parameters. There's a long dropdown button that says <factory>; if I click it, it gives me a choice of other sounds, e.g. cowbell 1, 2, 3, etc.

Suppose I want a different sound - say a sidestick or shaker. How do I add this to the list? I assume it's a matter of adding some type of audio file to some folder...

Mike
__________________
003 Factory PT LE 7.4
Intel Core 2 CPU 6320 @ 1.86GHz
Gigabyte Technology G33M-S2H
2GB DDR2-SDRAM
XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2008, 08:01 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default

Pro Tools Menus>Setup>Click/Countoff... 'Output' to a desired VI.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2008, 09:19 AM
Mike Borok Mike Borok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 71
Default

I tried routing 'Output' to Microsoft MIDI Mapper, but I don't think a MIDI pulse is being generated... I connected a MIDI cable to MIDI Out 1, but the MIDI Out 1 light is not lit (and I get no sound from the MIDI device). I tried routing from the device's MIDI out to the 003 MIDI In, and that works fine ... the MIDI lights are lit.

Is there something else I need to do to get a MIDI signal out of my 003?
__________________
003 Factory PT LE 7.4
Intel Core 2 CPU 6320 @ 1.86GHz
Gigabyte Technology G33M-S2H
2GB DDR2-SDRAM
XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2008, 09:40 AM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default

I would personally setup a stereo instrument track, insert Xpand or some Virtual Instrument and then choose a transient sound. Then do:

Pro Tools Menus>Setup>Click/Countoff... 'Output' to a desired VI. (You'll now see Xpand or any VI's that are inserted on tracks show up here.)


Or you could go out a physical midi port in Pro Tools with a midi cable, choose the port for the midi note to go out in click window and then it'll hit your hardware unit and you'll need an analog audio cable coming back into an aux track in Pro Tools to hear it. and you'll probably have some latency to consider doing it this way.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2008, 01:39 PM
Mike Borok Mike Borok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 71
Default

Your first solution worked, thanks.

But re the following "choose the port for the midi note to go out in click window", this seems to be the issue I was having... can you please expand on this? What click window? The one when you click on the"C" ? It has click, bypass, factory default, etc - no port.
__________________
003 Factory PT LE 7.4
Intel Core 2 CPU 6320 @ 1.86GHz
Gigabyte Technology G33M-S2H
2GB DDR2-SDRAM
XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2008, 11:02 PM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default

By click window I mean the "click countoff options window" search the Pro Tools reference guide PDF and you'll find a wealth of info about this. You can double click the metronome on the Pro Tools transport.

if you don't see the metronome on your PT transport then click "View" menu at top of Pro Tools, then "transport" and add a check mark for midi controls. Now your showing wait for note, tempo ruler on/off, midi merge, count off, metronome all the missing good stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2015, 09:12 AM
omenman's Avatar
omenman omenman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: north east scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: How to change click track sound?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Pro Tools Menus>Setup>Click/Countoff... 'Output' to a desired VI.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2015, 09:15 AM
omenman's Avatar
omenman omenman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: north east scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: How to change click track sound?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Pro Tools Menus>Setup>Click/Countoff... 'Output' to a desired VI.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2015, 09:16 AM
omenman's Avatar
omenman omenman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: north east scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: How to change click track sound?

I have tried this but I am getting a piano note constantly
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2015, 09:38 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: How to change click track sound?

You can change the click sound without any workarounds or external VIs. Personally, I like Wood Block. http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...ck-tracks.html

Awhile back I also explained how to use your own audio files to generate click tracks.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2159682&postcount=20
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change pitch of click track doesthisexist Pro Tools 10 2 01-30-2014 02:52 AM
Change CLICK sound teacherman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-01-2007 08:59 AM
Can I change the click track time signature? AbjectEvolution Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-22-2006 01:15 AM
PT 6.4 change click sound eastcote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 07-22-2004 07:57 AM
Click Track (Non MIDI) Need to change tempo? Swaphappy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-06-2003 12:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com