Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2007, 07:24 PM
musiceng711 musiceng711 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default plugins in my folder but not in pro tools

I've installed a bunch of new plugins and I can find all of the .dpm files within the Digidesign folder however when I open up Pro Tools they aren't in my avaliable plugin lists.

Any ideas would be appreciated. It's probably something stupid but I'm tired and upset that I'm not getting any work done.

Thanks.

Zach
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2007, 07:28 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: plugins in my folder but not in pro tools

It's helpful if you post your system specs. Offhand I would guess that you probably didn't install Universal Binary versions of the plugs and you're probably on an Intel Mac, but without any info on your setup it's hard to know.

Read the "Help Us Help You" thread then post back with the relevant info.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2007, 07:49 PM
musiceng711 musiceng711 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: plugins in my folder but not in pro tools

My bad....

Intel Based Mac Book Pro
OSX
Pro Tools LE 7.3.1
2GB Ram
Western Digital 500GB HardDrive

I'm not sure if I installed the Universal Binary versions of the plugins (probably means I didnt?)

not even sure how to do that. most of the plugins I just did the default install, just made sure I was getting the RTAS versions.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2007, 09:20 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: plugins in my folder but not in pro tools

Check the websites for those plug-ins, there are probably Intel compatible (aka Universal Binary) updates available for most if not all of them. If you still have problems after that, a list of what plugs you're having issues with would be helpful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!! crizdee Pro Tools 10 13 10-23-2021 07:48 AM
Why can't I set my plugins root settings folder outside PT's default folder? RiF Pro Tools 9 4 09-26-2011 12:11 PM
Pro Tools RTAS Plugins - Folder Names Jody Stevens Windows 7 05-03-2011 09:08 AM
Message "Pro tools with tdm requires the tdm mixer plug-in in the plugins folder" Alexei Zaitsev Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2009 03:48 AM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com