Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2005, 08:09 PM
jata jata is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 41
Default consolidation ?

first let me apologize if this is a silly question ...those who think it is please carry on...

when mixing i often hightlight /seperate a region/ then mute it. ..as a way of muting a track...it's quick for me a couple of key strokes ( apple E/apple M ) and i can be very detailed in my mute in and out...it also allows me to see mutes in the edit window....i hope this makes sense...i know it's probably not the best way of workin...i don't use this method for all my mutes either..like i said it's easy for me to do ...except....and here's the question for those of you that are still with me....when i consolidate a track (to clean up) that has these type of "mutes" i need to delete the muted sections first ( PITA ) otherwise all the "mutes" are played when the track is consolidated ....is there a work around to this ..is this normal...am i normal

thanks for any help !!!!...and thanks to the duc !!!

hd 2 accel /g5 2.0 /6.9.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2005, 09:40 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: consolidation ?

It shouldn't be working that way.

It should make silence in those spots.

And I use muting the same way as you. I never automate mutes.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2005, 10:22 PM
jata jata is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: consolidation ?


(...It shouldn't be working that way.

It should make silence in those spots...)



thanks ...that's what i wanted to know...i'll figure it out from here...

by the way ....i dig your drums...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2005, 12:03 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: consolidation ?

Consolidate won't follow automation.. but it will mute muted regions.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2005, 12:57 AM
Reitzas Reitzas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: California
Posts: 55
Default Re: consolidation ?

I remember on older versions of PT that the muted regions would unmute and become part of the consolidated selection, but that was a long time ago. The muted regions should be replaced by silence.
Just a simple tip. Before you consolidate, make sure you do a playlist of the track. This way if you ever change your mind about something you muted, you can always retrieve that part by referring to the saved playlist.

Dave Reitzas
htpp://www.reitzas.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:42 AM
jata jata is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: consolidation ?

thanks again to everyone...as usual always helpful !!!


(I remember on older versions of PT that the muted regions would unmute and become part of the consolidated selection, but that was a long time ago)

-your right dave my mistake ..i guess i've been doin the erase method for a while cause i couldn't find a work around...so i never tried with the newer versions...it works now fine..silence is golden !!!..i'm glad i finaly got around to askin about this !!!


(Consolidate won't follow automation.. but it will mute muted regions)

hey rail thanks for the reply...but it seems the automation still hold after consolidation...

thanks to the DUC ...right on
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:24 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: consolidation ?

The automation remains.. but the consolidated track doesn't follow mute automation -- meaning if you automate a mute the consolidated audio will still contain that muted audio -- the only way to create silence (no audio data) is to create a region and mute it. The first post in this thread indicated that you felt that automation mutes should affect a consolidation. All that consolidate does is run the Gain AudioSuite plug-in for you (with a unity setting) and replace the region selected.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fades on Consolidation sszeryk Tips & Tricks 2 05-20-2010 08:47 AM
Consolidation GloryIsSilent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 03-08-2009 01:55 PM
Consolidation? Rome630 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-18-2006 05:26 PM
Track consolidation bug? Jaysus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-30-2006 10:35 AM
consolidation sid rosen Tips & Tricks 2 11-11-2004 11:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com