Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2004, 08:00 PM
Glenn75 Glenn75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 81
Default 6.7 requires TDM mixer Plug-in???

I just tried starting up PT 6.7 a few times and I received the following message:
Protools with TDM requires the TDM mixer plug-in in the plug-ins folder.
Then it stops trying to load. I tried to reinstall the Protools 6.7 a few times with no luck, I keep getting the same message. Can anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2004, 08:10 PM
woodshopsound woodshopsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 42
Default Re: 6.7 requires TDM mixer Plug-in???

IN YOUR HARD DRIVE>LIBRARY>APPLICATION SUPPORT>DIGIDESIGN>PLUGINS

YOU SHOULD HAVE ONE OR MORE OF THE PLUGINS BELOW:
STEREO MIXER
SURROUND MIXER
STEREO DITHERED MIXER
SURROUND DITHERED MIXER

(YOU SHOULD NEVER HAVE BOTH DITHERED AND NONDITHERED MIXERS IN THE PLUGINS FOLDER AT THE SAME TIME)

CHECK TO SEE IF THE PLUGIN IS THERE, OR IF IT IS IN YOUR UNUSED PLUGINS FOLDER OR SOMEWHERE ELSE ON THE DRIVE.

IT SEEMS THAT PRO TOOLS MAY HAVE INSTALLED IT IN THE WRONG PLACE ON YOUR DRIVE. THIS COULD HAPPEN IF YOU DIDN'T INSTALL PRO TOOLS AS AN ADMINISTATOR. HOPE THIS HELPS.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2004, 09:28 PM
Glenn75 Glenn75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: 6.7 requires TDM mixer Plug-in???

Thank you. This worked just fine, although I had to remove the Stereo Dither plug-in because I received warning saying Protools could not open both. Curious as to why.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2004, 10:24 PM
Infa Infa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: 6.7 requires TDM mixer Plug-in???

Pro Tools can not run two completely different style mixers simultaneously. Nor should you want it to.

The correct procedure for operation of a "all bases covered" studio is to have all of the different mixers in your "unused plug ins folder". And as you need each different one for each different task you come across, just go to your "unused plug in folder" and drag out the one you need for the particular task and put it in your "Plug Ins" folder.

As you do this also drag the previously used mixer out of the "Plug Ins folder" and put it into the "unused plug ins folder". Follow this procedure everytime you come across a task that calls for a different mixer than the one currently in the "Plug Ins folder"..

Personally I usually always have the "Stereo Mixer" in my "Plug Ins folder". Then once I have a task that involves a different one, I just do what I described above.

Hope This Helps -- Good Luck -- and Happy Mixing !!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!! crizdee Pro Tools 10 13 10-23-2021 07:48 AM
Can't start PT 10.3.3 "DSP requires the DSP Mixer plug-in" Makin' Sausage Music Pro Tools 10 4 02-23-2017 11:48 PM
Help! Pro Tools won't start Pro Tools with TDM requires the TDM mixer plug-in in plug Winterland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-12-2009 12:42 PM
Message "Pro tools with tdm requires the tdm mixer plug-in in the plugins folder" Alexei Zaitsev Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2009 03:48 AM
No mixer tdm-I see a mixer in the plug folder 7.4 hectoru67 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-25-2007 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com