Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-07-2022, 03:22 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 676
Default Re: DUC Access denied

Yeah. Same here. Even the DUC has bugs lol....
__________________
10.15.7 (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2022.9

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2022.9, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-07-2022, 03:48 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,674
Default Re: DUC Access denied

Can you folks please search DUC before starting yet another thread about this.

See https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=419332

The problem is well understood (it's Akamai's Web Application Filter throwing errors) and explained by me in that thread. You can ignore all the past folklore about what is causing this, its caused by the literal text in the message, possibly included any hidden characters, smilies, line feeds, punctuation etc. You can sometime get messages to post if you cut them up or change the text, be especially careful of anything that might possibly look like UNIX shell commands.

Avid has addressed some of the issues but is taking longer than I'd have hoped to really fix for most users , they need you to do what Jeffro is asking folks to do there and file a support incident with a copy of the text you try to submit that is triggering the error. (Copy and paste that into a pure text file not a word processor).

And now a moderator will yet again take this thread and merge it onto that one.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-07-2022, 03:54 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,822
Default Re: DUC Access denied

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
Yeah. Same here. Even the DUC has bugs lol....
LOL. At least you don't have to pay a DUC subscription
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-07-2022, 06:25 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,664
Default Re: DUC Access denied

As I've said many times; I think this comes up when I have more than plain text in my post. Copied links and stuff. Whenever I get this error, I copy the text, paste it into a very simple editor, I use Stickies, then paste it back into the reply box. The idea is that this removes unseen, illegal formatting from the text. Works everytime. I might have to re-apply links to text.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08-08-2022, 10:41 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 947
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Thanks for the replies. I'll try the various suggestions.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-08-2022, 10:43 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 947
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
There has been a fair amount of discussion on this(especially by me). I still can't seem to put my finger on the reason. The only thing I have figured out is that SOMETIMES, if you shorten the response, it will post(I tend to write long answers to cover a lot of info, and that can cause the message) I tried using a different browser(as suggested by another member), but it didn't help(I generally use Google Chrome, but tried Microsoft Edge)
Thanks Dave, you could be right. That particular post was on the lengthy side. Shorter stuff posted.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-08-2022, 10:56 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 947
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
EddieJones’ fix for DUC ‘Access Denied’ works best for me ...

https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=14

On your computer, open Chrome.
At the top right, click More and then Settings.
Click Privacy and security and then Cookies and other site data.
Click See all cookies and site data.
At the top right, search for the website's name.
To the right of the site, click Remove.

Other browsers are similar.



(On Microsoft Edge: go to Settings/siteData and delete relevant Avid)
I was very enthusiastic about this, but it didn't work in this case.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-08-2022, 11:00 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 947
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Again; when I get this error:
I go back
Copy the text I wanted to post
Paste it into a simple text editor, I use Stickies
Select all and copy again
Paste that into the entry field in DUC and post.


Works for me.
Tried that. Did not work.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-08-2022, 11:03 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 947
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I have done every suggestion mentioned and had every one of them fail as often as they work. Sometimes with something as simple as 2 lines of text with nothing but basic punctuation. Then at other times, I can write a long post with multiple paragraphs with numbered points and attached photos with no problem at all. Things that make you go "Hmmm"
Same here, bro.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-08-2022, 11:09 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 947
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
We're finally making some progress here. I have a few chunks of text that previously triggered the error, and after some internal changes I'm able to post them.

If you have any text that causes an error when posting or sending private messages please Create A Case under Account Support to provide that text to us.

Thank you!
Thanks, Jeffro, but your link only has two categories, Audio and Video. Can I still go ahead and paste the content of the message? An additional category (Other) would be helpful.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Access denied" when saving a template ljackson Windows 2 12-23-2017 09:28 AM
Could not create a new document because Permission denied (13) while creating "test" n2one Pro Tools 12 0 05-29-2017 03:04 PM
"Could not complete your request because Access is denied" ColinSound Windows 2 05-13-2013 02:58 PM
Audiosuite "Access denied" trey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-07-2002 08:20 PM
"access denied" when using audio suite plugs lewis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 08-16-2001 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com