Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2022, 09:03 AM
cristtiah cristtiah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 21
Default ProTools HD Omni and Rupert Shelford Channel not getting enough gain

Hi I just recently purchased a Rupert Shelford Channel for recording vocals and I put it in LINE IN on the HD Omni. Although the Shelford is almost hitting peak I cant get enough gain from the HD Omni to get a good recording. Any settings I need to adjust on this? I did +4dBu and -10 dBv both doesnt give the gain that I need. Thanks for anyone who can help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2022, 09:36 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,706
Default Re: ProTools HD Omni and Rupert Shelford Channel not getting enough gain

Lots more details needed… What does “not enough gain to get a good recording” mean? … What input Level, dBFS do you get? How are you telling the Shelford is “almost hitting peak”? What gain settings is on the Shelford? Are you testing with no filter, no eq, and no compressor?

What mic? How exactly do you have everything connected? What exact output, exact input, connected by what exact cable?

You should be going out the XLR line output into one of the Line In TRS inputs, are you using a correctly wired balanced XLR to TRS cable? (Check with a multimeter).

You can also do stuff like use signal gen driving an Omni output to drive the preamp and confirm its gain. Check the VU output meter makes sense with the Pro Tools input level etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2022, 10:33 AM
cristtiah cristtiah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools HD Omni and Rupert Shelford Channel not getting enough gain

I can see it in the VU meter(peaking), gain is at 48 yep tested with and without filter,eq,compressor. I have a mogami TRS cable going in the LINE IN. On the HD Omni meter its barely hitting -12.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2022, 10:33 AM
cristtiah cristtiah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools HD Omni and Rupert Shelford Channel not getting enough gain

I just bought a new mogami balanced cable
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2022, 10:51 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,706
Default Re: ProTools HD Omni and Rupert Shelford Channel not getting enough gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by cristtiah View Post
I can see it in the VU meter(peaking), gain is at 48 yep tested with and without filter,eq,compressor. I have a mogami TRS cable going in the LINE IN. On the HD Omni meter its barely hitting -12.
TRS cable? You mean XLR to TRS cable? Again, what exactly (connection socket type/name) do you have connected to exactly what? Pretend we are not there and cannot see what you are doing.

I especially want to know you are not sending the signal into the front panel 1/4" phono inputs on the Omni that are single sided TS/DI only (and so will ground one side of the sexy balanced transformer coupled output from the Shelford). You need to use the back panel 1/4" TRS sockets, try them all to see they work the same.

Shelford meter or LED might just be a little sensitive.

-12dbFS? input? (ie not accidentally measuring post fader?). I am not sure why that would necessarily cause a problem, you have 1000dB or so of digital gain at your disposal. If I wanted to know more what is going on I would measure the gain of the Shelford driven by signal gen, compare levels see with the VU meters etc. may also lets you confirm the Shelford clipping indicators seem OK.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 01-18-2022 at 12:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2022, 10:35 AM
cristtiah cristtiah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools HD Omni and Rupert Shelford Channel not getting enough gain

I also have an apollo x4 and its working fine there hooked up -6db output of Shelford as it suggested.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2022, 09:39 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 489
Default Re: ProTools HD Omni and Rupert Shelford Channel not getting enough gain

dodgy cable? unbalanced cable?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2022, 02:36 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: ProTools HD Omni and Rupert Shelford Channel not getting enough gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by cristtiah View Post
Hi I just recently purchased a Rupert Shelford Channel for recording vocals and I put it in LINE IN on the HD Omni. Although the Shelford is almost hitting peak I cant get enough gain from the HD Omni to get a good recording. Any settings I need to adjust on this? I did +4dBu and -10 dBv both doesnt give the gain that I need. Thanks for anyone who can help.
Dont drive yourself crazy, there IS an issue with the line in on the Omni HD.
Ive brought it up here twice, emailed support no response from Avid.

The line in is shy by 8 to 12 dBs.
Tested with different mic pros and cables.
Then I used an oscillator as proof.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2022, 02:52 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: ProTools HD Omni and Rupert Shelford Channel not getting enough gain

Run this test, set a tone generator to 1K on a mono track, run a cable from the line out to line in, on a mono track in input. That will confirm the line in has an issue.
Make sure the output voltage is 1.228Vrms.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2022, 07:01 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 550
Default Re: ProTools HD Omni and Rupert Shelford Channel not getting enough gain

I have an Omni with a pair of API preamps going into the Line in jacks. No issues. If there's an issue it must not be on all Omnis.

Darryl is one of the most knowledgeable people on here so you're in good hands! He's helped me out a bunch of times :)
__________________
Apple M1 Mac Studio (base model)
HD Native PCI-e in an Echo Express SE 1 chassis
HD Omni with SSL XLogic MADI-AX and MADI-HD

Instagram:
https://www.instagram.com/sparkletune/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni Pre-Amp Gain Not Working howardb Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 12-15-2020 06:54 PM
HD Omni line input gain adjustment bissodj Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 02-02-2014 02:00 AM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-17-2012 12:43 PM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2012 02:59 PM
OMNI - "control-able mic gain? clusterer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-24-2011 02:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com