Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-1999, 12:43 AM
tracker tracker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Nimbin, NSW, Austalia
Posts: 12
Default multiple 001 units

Is it possible to run two Digi001 units on the one computer to give 16 inputs and outputs as I usually have at least 8 mics on a drum kit and need to be able to record at least drums with bass....thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-1999, 10:59 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: multiple 001 units

Maybe that's what the "secret" serial port is for on the back of the 001?

Digi?



------------------
Larry W.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-1999, 11:33 AM
GregDavis GregDavis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 8
Default Re: multiple 001 units

You can use a Alesis, Analog to Lightpipe rack for not much $$. That would take analog 1/4inch and convert it to ADAT lightpipe format. That would give you another 8 analog ins and outs!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-1999, 09:42 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: multiple 001 units

Tracker,

I've tracked 2 live projects in the month or so that I've had the 001. One project utilized 16 simultaneous inputs for a 2 hour show, the other was one song w/ 18 inputs. The 001 worked flawlessly for both sessions.

This was the setup:

- Inputs 1-8 fed into 001 analog inputs 1-8
- Inputs 9-16 fed into black face ADAT analog inputs 1-8 and then into 001 ADAT inputs
- Inputs 17-18 fed into Lexicon PCM-80 analog inputs and then into 001 spdif inputs

The 001 sync was set to "optical". The PCM-80 had spdif cords going to and from the 001, and the PCM-80 sync was set to "External". The PCM-80 is very cool for this application, since it can accept analog inputs while syncing to the spdif input.

The only bummer about this setup is that the ADAT insists on being the master clock (it defaults to it's internal clock when the analog input is selected) and it's default sample rate is 48k. I'm not an ADAT expert; maybe there is some way to force the ADAT to sync to external clock while the analog inputs are selected (maybe with a BRC?).

If you don't have an ADAT, there is another box that will get you more inputs. The Alesis AI-3 provides 8 simultaneous 24 bit inputs & outputs to ADAT optical for about $400. See http://www.alesis.com/products/ai3/

I plan to buy one of these when I get the $$$...

Good luck,

Jeff D.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New 11R units nc1781 Eleven Rack 12 08-09-2011 10:06 PM
Clocking multiple units for dummies -- Help please sounds_good 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-22-2011 11:23 AM
what ethernet switch are you using for multiple MC units on a Mac snake doc Artist Series 5 07-07-2010 03:57 PM
HD1 with four 96 I/O units? Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-04-2003 01:13 AM
5 units on same IRQ Recite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-18-2002 02:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com