Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2010, 07:10 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Hi y'all!

I have had the Monitor pot making some crackly noises, so I tried what every studio tech tries first - Deoxit.

Well... that worked for about a day, and now it's even worse! I had this problem before with an old Mindprint interface, a while ago (but that one was a lot cheaper, so I just upgraded my gear).

What are my options? If I need to get this Monitor pot replaced, is there anything I should know beforehand, like the exact model number for the pots used on an 003 R?

Thanks in advance
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2010, 05:36 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Are the 003 Rack potentiometers sealed?

Maybe the Deoxit didn't even penetrate it! In that case, who can replace these?

This can't be that rare. Surely there must be people out there who have had the same problem.... Right?
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2010, 05:44 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

After recently replacing the pot's on my Marshall amp I'm willing to bet you need to find out the exact replacement for the pot. Taper, size etc. I have found that cleaning sometimes is useless because it just makes the dust stick together and get's spottier. Unless you can really blow it out, but that's not always good either.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2010, 05:58 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

I think these pots are sealed...
amps and electric guitars have vintage-style, open pots that are easy to clean - I spray my guitars and basses with Deoxit.
Newer equipment, like Digidesign rack gear, apparently uses sealed pots, to make it harder for tech engineers and savvy users to just clean it, and require an expensive repair from Digidesign... lol

I am basically waiting for a response from DigiTechSupt or the likes, telling me what model it is, if they are sealed, and how much Digidesign, or a representative, would charge to replace 2 or 3 pots in my 003 Rack.

Google has no information on this. At all.
Come on, can't really be that unheard of... In 2010, with the advent of twitter and google wave, there should be entire forums dedicated to tricks and hacks on how to get a dose of Deoxit penetrated into 003 Rack pots...
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2010, 06:07 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Yes you would think so.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2010, 06:34 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Hmm, indeed.
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2010, 06:41 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Half Life I assume? Gordon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2010, 06:49 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Hmm, indeed.
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2010, 07:34 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,456
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Try to find an authorized Avid service center as they should be able to order replacement pots, or get you a part number for DigiKey(a great parts source not tied to Digidesign, despite the name similarity). Another option is to use a monitor controller like the Presonus Central Station so you can adjust the volume on that and not touch the cheap pots on the 003. I"ve had my CS for 3 years now and the pot is still quiet and smooth.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2010, 08:23 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi 003 Rack Monitor Volume - crackling pot

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Try to find an authorized Avid service center as they should be able to order replacement pots, or get you a part number for DigiKey(a great parts source not tied to Digidesign, despite the name similarity). Another option is to use a monitor controller like the Presonus Central Station so you can adjust the volume on that and not touch the cheap pots on the 003. I"ve had my CS for 3 years now and the pot is still quiet and smooth.
Yeah, a lot of people would love a Presonus Central Station.
But it's $500, so only people with money to waste (or irresponsible credit card management) can afford to buy a new rack device to compensate for the flaws of another expensive device they already own... :)
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 rack: how to monitor with headphones rberks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-21-2008 08:19 PM
Crackling Audio & Glitches when using Digi 002 Rack + DP5 darkgoob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-23-2007 03:28 PM
Volume from Digi 002 rack too loud. George Siede 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-08-2005 05:32 PM
002 Rack Monitor Output Volume Fluctuation rdatman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-19-2005 01:50 AM
HELP with Digi 002 ALT monitor outputs?? NO VOLUME Johnny916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-10-2004 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com