Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2021, 04:55 PM
SirJamesProducer SirJamesProducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Nashville
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools freezes while Loading Elastic Audio

Hey All,

Pro tools had been working fine but I woke up today and when I try to load Pro tools it keeps freezing while loading "Plugins : Elastic Audio." Has anyone ever seen this before? I went to search for an elastic audio plugin in my plugin folder but I could not find any aax plugin titled elastic audio. can anyone help?

Thanks,
James
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2021, 04:56 PM
SirJamesProducer SirJamesProducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Nashville
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools freezes while loading Elastic Audio

Hey All,

Pro tools had been working fine but I woke up today and when I try to load Pro tools it keeps freezing while loading "Plugins : Elastic Audio." Has anyone ever seen this before? I went to search for an elastic audio plugin in my plugin folder but I could not find any aax plugin titled elastic audio. can anyone help?

Thanks,
James
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2022, 01:39 PM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 140
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes while loading Elastic Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirJamesProducer View Post
Hey All,

Pro tools had been working fine but I woke up today and when I try to load Pro tools it keeps freezing while loading "Plugins : Elastic Audio." Has anyone ever seen this before? I went to search for an elastic audio plugin in my plugin folder but I could not find any aax plugin titled elastic audio. can anyone help?

Thanks,
James
I'm having the same issue, trying to see if there's any solution...
__________________
System 1: 2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.14.6, PT Native 2021.6, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

System 2: 2021 M1 Mini 16Gb, OS 11.6.2, Native 2021.7, MH ULN-8

http://www.mylescochran.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2022, 03:07 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,693
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes while Loading Elastic Audio

The last time I had weird issues with elastic I had to get a guy from AVID to take control of my computer to delete a load of weird AVID hidden files.

I had a client with me yesterday, he said, in all seriousness, "So is ProTools going to be obsolete soon?" Sometimes when I get issues with Elastic I wonder the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2022, 06:32 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,040
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes while Loading Elastic Audio

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2022, 05:06 AM
CreativeNinja CreativeNinja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes while loading Elastic Audio

Hey guys. I'm also having the same issue. How did you guys resolve this? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2022, 01:23 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 325
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes while loading Elastic Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by CreativeNinja View Post
Hey guys. I'm also having the same issue. How did you guys resolve this? Thanks!
Siiiiigh.... In the post before yours:

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

Also, in the post before that, someone solved the issue by asking AVID Support for... you guessed it... support!

https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/learn-and-support
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2022, 01:35 PM
gioblack@msn.com gioblack@msn.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes while Loading Elastic Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirJamesProducer View Post
Hey All,

Pro tools had been working fine but I woke up today and when I try to load Pro tools it keeps freezing while loading "Plugins : Elastic Audio." Has anyone ever seen this before? I went to search for an elastic audio plugin in my plugin folder but I could not find any aax plugin titled elastic audio. can anyone help?

Thanks,
James
I'm having similar problems. My machine is not responding every 20 seconds or so and stopping and then starting about two seconds after the music stops.
I purchased Pro Tools 2022.9 and upgraded 2 days ago. It worked the first and second day but now I can't playback a session without it stopping and giving me the message 'Not responding'. I pull up the task manager and without any music playing or recording, Pro Tools will show 'Not responding' in the Task Manager.

Windows 10
Creation Station (Sweetwater) Intel I-7 32Gb RAM
Pro Tools 2022.9
Behringer Wing
Izotope Ozone 10

Last edited by gioblack@msn.com; 10-02-2022 at 01:39 PM. Reason: To show my products
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2022, 11:27 AM
CreativeNinja CreativeNinja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes while loading Elastic Audio

For people like me who didn't see the fix in the links below I got it from Avid support.

"It's typically the amount of plug-ins causing this while trying to update the pref.

How many in your Plug-Ins folder?

Pull the Plug-Ins folder from /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins and the InstalledAAXPlugIns file from /Users/*username*/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools both onto the desktop.
Launch PT then quit
Copy some of the plugins from the folder on your desktop to the new Plug-Ins folder in /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/
Repeat steps 2 & 3 until you've copied all back"

This got me back up and running. It turns out there was one plugin that was corrupting the reference to the folder.

Hope it helps!


Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
Siiiiigh.... In the post before yours:

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

Also, in the post before that, someone solved the issue by asking AVID Support for... you guessed it... support!

https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/learn-and-support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Freezes While Loading lauderdalemuzak@gmail.com Pro Tools 8 08-19-2021 01:06 AM
Elastic Audio Freezes/Hangs Pro Tools critza Pro Tools 10 8 11-19-2017 01:58 PM
Pro Tools 10 HD Freezes on loading obi112 Windows 9 09-12-2017 02:32 AM
Pro Tools 11.2 crashes after loading Rhythmic Elastic audio plugin on track protoolsuserman Pro Tools 11 0 07-11-2014 02:13 AM
Pro Tools 9.0.6 freezes when loading eargizzle macOS 12 06-28-2013 04:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com