Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2010, 01:32 AM
StudioRat81 StudioRat81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 60
Default Axiom 61 recording duplicate notes in Pro Tools MP 8.0.3

Recently, my Axiom 61 has started duplicating every note I play. When I look in the MIDI Editor window, I can see the notes I played, but tucked underneath each one of those is a very short duplicate note (you have to slide the correct out of the way to see the duplicate). If I use the Event > Remove Duplicate Notes command, it gets rid of the extras, but that doesn't help me when I'm playing in real time as they seem to cause all kinds of weird things to happen with certain VIs. I have tested the Axiom on two different computers and gotten the same results. Is there a setting inside of Pro Tools that could be causing this, or is it more likely an issue with the controller? Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2010, 10:57 PM
mfb mfb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Axiom 61 recording duplicate notes in Pro Tools MP 8.0.3

I have the same problem using a Nord Stage EX with PT.. Did you ever figure out the solution?

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2010, 11:50 PM
StudioRat81 StudioRat81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 60
Default Re: Axiom 61 recording duplicate notes in Pro Tools MP 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfb View Post
I have the same problem using a Nord Stage EX with PT.. Did you ever figure out the solution?

Matt
Well, turning the Axiom 61 off and back on while still in Pro Tools seems to temporarily fix the problem, but it comes back eventually. I haven't found anything as far as a permanent solution, and my e-mails to M-Audio support have gone unanswered
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2010, 05:51 AM
DeButte DeButte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Magog, Quebec.
Posts: 58
Question Re: Axiom 61 recording duplicate notes in Pro Tools MP 8.0.3

I have the same problem, hope someone has a fix.
__________________
DeButte
MacPro 2.8Ghz 8 cores, 12Gb Ram, Pro Tools 10, Eleven Rack, Mc Mix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2010, 04:53 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 431
Default Re: Axiom 61 recording duplicate notes in Pro Tools MP 8.0.3

This may help?
Under the OPTIONS menu check that MIDI Thru is not checked.
Best :)
Walt
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.

Last edited by blackmacdaddy; 04-09-2010 at 01:43 PM. Reason: it's Option menu NOT Event menu :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2010, 01:30 AM
gruddlebug gruddlebug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 149
Default Re: Axiom 61 recording duplicate notes in Pro Tools MP 8.0.3

Hello,

On the Axiom you may have multiple zones selected, which will send multiple notes to Pro Tools if the zones overlap.

Set to one zone only by pressing the Zone/Group button, followed by the zone number (1-4), then the Zone/Group button again.

Cheers

evs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2010, 09:28 AM
spidey01 spidey01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newark
Posts: 298
Default Re: Axiom 61 recording duplicate notes in Pro Tools MP 8.0.3

Thanks for the info
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2015, 09:17 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Axiom 61 recording duplicate notes in Pro Tools MP 8.0.3

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=364794

This cured the double note midi issue for me
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
duplicate notes problem in 11 x9blade MIDI 2 06-04-2014 06:33 AM
Duplicate MIDI notes? Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-08-2013 02:29 PM
MIDI Editing duplicate notes AMcG Pro Tools 9 1 10-26-2011 08:28 AM
Duplicate MIDI notes with AXIOM 61 problems proverb18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-07-2007 03:43 PM
Duplicate MIDI notes with AXIOM 61 problems proverb18 MIDI 0 09-07-2007 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com