Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2007, 09:32 PM
moon1pulse moon1pulse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 38
Default electronic drum kit recording setup(MIDI) help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

hello everyone!

ok so here's the situation: I recently got an electronic drum kit, now I want to record this as follow:

I want a track for each sound(kick,snare,tom etc)

record this simultaneously(but midi records just one track at a time..)

basically I want to setup an 8 tracks recording section(midi since the kit has a midi out) assign a track to each sound(pad) record this simultaneously and turn it into audio.

Im aware I can just record the audio from the outputs of the drum module, but I want a track for each sound. I already tried setting up 8 midi instruments, and also 8 midi/aux, set each track input to a channel(1to8)
but Im pretty sure im doing something wrong. Now since you can't record more than 1 midi track at a time, how can I record the 8 tracks simultaneously????

in other words, is this even possible? how people who got electronic drum kits record this as if it was an acoustic set? you know, a track for each pad/sound whatever. Please help!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2007, 10:03 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: electronic drum kit recording setup(MIDI) help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

First up, yes you can record 8 simultaneous MIDI Channels, you'd just hold Shift and record arm.

Have you programmed or dropped grooves in Pro Tools to trigger the drum machine?

Recording 8 channels of audio simultaneously is dependent on whether, one, the drum machine has 8 audio outputs and secondly, your audio interface has 8 audio inputs.

The same principle applies to external sound modules, like a keyboard or rack module.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2007, 10:20 PM
moon1pulse moon1pulse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 38
Default Re: electronic drum kit recording setup(MIDI) help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
First up, yes you can record 8 simultaneous MIDI Channels, you'd just hold Shift and record arm.

Good, didn't know that!!

Have you programmed or dropped grooves in Pro Tools to trigger the drum machine?

is not a drum machine, its an actual electronic drum kit, you know the whole set.

Recording 8 channels of audio simultaneously is dependent on whether, one, the drum machine has 8 audio outputs and secondly, your audio interface has 8 audio inputs.

yeah I know this, if I was recording audio I wouldn't have any problems,maybe I didn't explained myself well. I want a track for kick,snare,toms etc(midi), then I'll bus the output of the auxs into audio tracks.









filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2007, 11:03 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: electronic drum kit recording setup(MIDI) help!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
is not a drum machine, its an actual electronic drum kit, you know the whole set.
It might help to know exactly which kit you are using. Those that could help you could give more specific instructions that way.
Quote:
yeah I know this, if I was recording audio I wouldn't have any problems,maybe I didn't explained myself well. I want a track for kick,snare,toms etc(midi), then I'll bus the output of the auxs into audio tracks.
I'm still a little bit confused; what exactly are you putting through the aux tracks? Separate audio outs from the kit?

Also, the only way you're going to be able to track individual kit pieces with separate MIDI tracks is if the kit module is capable of sending each kit piece on a separate MIDI channel.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2007, 11:15 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: electronic drum kit recording setup(MIDI) help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
I want a track for kick,snare,toms etc(midi)
Consult your drum brain manual on instrument assignment and then assign the corrsponding channels in Pro Tools.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2007, 01:36 AM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,300
Default Re: electronic drum kit recording setup(MIDI) help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Hi

You would also need to go into your AMS setup and create a device for your "brain" of the drumkit, or similar if you're on Windows. The drum set does act basically like a drum machine as far as this is concerned when assigning ports, MIDI channels, etc.
You have to be able to assign the pads/sounds to separate MIDI channels if you want the 8 separate MIDI channels with one sound/drum per channel. i.e, Kick on channel 1, Snare on channel 2, etc. On your instrument tracks, you would assign the inputs to the drum brain, and the outs to the various MIDI channels. You should then be able to record/quantize the performance, and then bus the audio into seperate tracks. If the brain only has 2 outs, then you can only do 2 tracks at a time, and you will have to mute the channels not being used, or solo the ones you want to record 2 at a time. It may take 4 passes, but so what, at the end of it all you have clean drum tracks that are separated! I want to do this as well. What kit are you using? Good luck, and report back....

Steve
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
PT 20.9.1.123
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools setup for drum recording Martn The Drum Room 3 09-13-2012 03:12 AM
Recording an electronic drum kit? Tom Case Pro Tools 10 9 03-22-2012 07:58 AM
Is MIDI Suffieient for recording Electronic Drum Kits? if Not, what should be used? swalker133 The Drum Room 5 08-12-2011 08:41 AM
Electronic drum set/ midi input to mbox and mac robmusic Tips & Tricks 3 06-02-2005 07:53 PM
Tips for Recording Unusual Drum Setup rockwithrespect 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-12-2004 12:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com