Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-29-2022, 07:21 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,799
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by flandybob View Post
It's still loading studio for me (ilok cloud), even though I put the intro license on my ilok too.
I need to take some time to load intro to see what works
Simply deactivate the studio license. In ilok manager, select your ilok, right-click on the studio license and select 'deactivate'.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-29-2022, 07:30 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,530
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

I have a studio license for a macbook on iLok cloud. It might be handy to have Intro if there were no internet connection, wonder if it is smart enough to handle that scenario.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-29-2022, 08:50 AM
flandybob flandybob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: France
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Simply deactivate the studio license. In ilok manager, select your ilok, right-click on the studio license and select 'deactivate'.
I know, I was answering MikeC :)
__________________
MacBook Pro 14" M1 Pro 10 core 16gb/1tb
Pro Tools Studio 2022.7
Apollo "silverface" thunderbolt 3 / Apollo Twin mkII
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-29-2022, 10:54 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,530
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
I have a studio license for a macbook on iLok cloud. It might be handy to have Intro if there were no internet connection, wonder if it is smart enough to handle that scenario.
I just did a surprisingly successful test, and learned a few things on the way. My current Studio 2020.11 license is iLok Cloud, and I figured I'd install a separate version of Intro which is of course up to date.

When you go here - https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/intro - and press the Download button, it takes you to your iLok account or prompts to set up a new one (it remembered my usual login), then you download what is labelled as Intro. In fact it is the full 2022.9 installer (which unpacks to over 4gb), and is not labelled Intro at all - it only becomes Intro when launched with an appropriate license (or your subs have run out). In iLok manager I moved the Intro license to my machine, so it's permanently there.

I first renamed the 2020.11 app with a FULL suffix (as it will be for me), then unpacked and installed 2022.9. Once done I renamed the new app 2022.9 INTRO. (I also deleted Avid Link, which historically has sent my 2015 MBP's CPU haywire). Doing it this way also means that if I plug in my physical iLok with my Ultimate license on it, I now have an up to date Ultimate version on my MBP.

As for Intro, it seemed to work great. I have full Melodyne on the machine, and it worked even on Intro - slow to analyse, but it worked. Excellently, it can Import Session Data, so if you're in a fix and need to open an full session, you can just pick the most important tracks. It scanned all my AAXs (and VST3s via Waves' brilliant Studio Rack so I can use everything in Audio Suite). It imports all your templates. The main thing I instantly missed is that it doesn't have a timecode display, it works in basic minutes and seconds, so that throws me a bit but hey-ho.

Anyway, it all now means that even if the iLok servers are down or I lack reliable net access, I do have an emergency basic version of Pro Tools on my MBP that should always work even down the bottom of a big well (getting Pro Tools working will be my primary concern in this situation of course).
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-01-2022, 10:11 PM
chibop chibop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Boston
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

I wonder why Avid made Pro Tools Intro to require iLok activation.
What happens if I lose access to a machine with ILok activation for Pro Tools Intro? Do I need to create another Avid account just to obtain additional license?
I understand that I can use it without a iLok dongle with local machine activation, but wouldn't it be better to entirely remove iLok? One less step for entry.
I guess people can activate on a dongle, but that seems silly if you buy a dongle just to use Pro Tools Intro.
If no license found, it should just let you run Pro Tools Intro like how Sibelius First works now.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-02-2022, 01:48 AM
flandybob flandybob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: France
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

You have five ilok activations so that should be plenty for machine auth, even if one crashes and you lose your license. I would expect avid would be inclined to send another ilok license if you were to lose all 5
__________________
MacBook Pro 14" M1 Pro 10 core 16gb/1tb
Pro Tools Studio 2022.7
Apollo "silverface" thunderbolt 3 / Apollo Twin mkII
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-02-2022, 07:07 AM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 215
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

PT Intro uses Pace authorization, however it is a disk based authorization and not an iLok authorization (cloud or dongle).

Last edited by sdelsolray; 10-02-2022 at 08:44 AM. Reason: Scolded by mod repair.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-02-2022, 08:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,297
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

PT Free? That was 2001. Then there was PT First, now they have PT Intro.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-02-2022, 10:49 PM
gblentz gblentz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 22
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

I'd like to have Pro Tools Intro on a couple remote machines away from my main Pro Tools rigs, mostly just for noodling and "jotting down" sudden inspiration. Would these instances interfere at all with my perpetual licenses (one of which is Pro Tools 10)? Would it be safer to create a separate account just for Intro?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-06-2022, 01:50 PM
alzakent alzakent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: NY / LA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools Intro (free)

Just want to say that one of my big PT dreams has come true with PT Intro. I travel a lot and use PT Studio with my MacBook Pro 16", typically using iLok cloud for activation. But in a few instances while on a plane, I've found myself without the ability to activate PT because I didn't have WiFi access (and I'd forgotten to transfer the license to my USB iLok before the flights).

I just went through the process of downloading PT Intro (which as people have mentioned is just the full PT installer). It prompted me for my existing iLok ID, which I provided. I then opened the iLok license manager and activated PT Intro on my MBP. (I never used the installer since I'd already installed 2022.9.)

So NOW, when I open PT while on WiFi, PT Studio opens... BUT when WiFi is disconnected, it opens PT Intro, with a notification saying it's in "offline mode". Same app, same plugins show up, presumably just with the limited functionality.

Obviously doesn't eliminate the need for an iLok cloud or hardware double (which would be the ultimate dream), but nice that there now isn't a scenario where I'd lose ALL access in the event I find myself without either.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tascam DP-01FX (and my Intro) Supertramp Getting Started 4 03-05-2019 07:11 PM
fast way to lengthen intro lucidlife Pro Tools 11 3 10-09-2015 09:53 PM
Not A Good PT8 Intro... papasight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 05-09-2010 11:27 AM
How to add an intro? Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2010 08:40 AM
Intro and some trouble PT_n00b Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-30-2009 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com