Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-02-2022, 06:39 PM
itsjustmeee123 itsjustmeee123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: california
Posts: 171
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Same issue for me. I’m really enjoying this new update in general but I’m finding that the only real advantage for me having Melodyne integrated like this is that I can now correct say a vocal and then copy and paste it easily. Other than that I find this saving ARA data thing annoying and I hate not having it in a window that I can easily move around to another monitor or elsewhere on the screen. I’d like looking at the track that I’m using Melodyne on and having it take up half of my screen at the bottom makes that near to impossible. And oddly enough, the ARA function in logic pro works WAY better. It doesn’t have to sit and analyze the data like PT does. You just hit play and a half a second later your entire vocal track is right in front of you and ready to edit
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-02-2022, 07:35 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 966
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Windows user here. Strangely, I have never encountered this 'saving ARA data' issue, and I've been using ARA extensively for all sorts of things. There are a few other issues, though. PT crashed when I inadvertently clicked on Melodyne/edit without selecting a clip. PT has suddenly shut down once during ARA editing. These things happened in pre-22.9 sessions.

Using ARA in a pre-22.9 session gives 2 error messages when the session is closed and re-opened. The first one tells you that edited clips may not play back properly. The second message comes when a pre-edited clip is opened in Melodyne, and it tells you that the clip was corrupted, but has been automatically fixed. Nonetheless, there is no damage done, and everything works as expected.

I haven't yet used ARA in a new session, so I don't know if there are any problems with that.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-02-2022, 07:57 PM
Diegokuuk Diegokuuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Mexico
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Same here. Even after deactivating all Melodyne instances, keeps saying "Saving ARA data"

I'm on Mac OS Mojave
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-03-2022, 04:49 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,696
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Avid is aware of this issue and are working on a fix for the next release. Meanwhile, you are still free to use Melodyne as an insert like before(IOW, you are not forced into using the ARA version)
The only thing is I really like being able to use the TCE trim tool and get 'Melodyne' stretching instead of standard Elastic, I think it might actually be my favourite thing about the whole implementation. When I first tried it I thought, "Well this is obviously never going to work", shortly followed by "Woaaaaaaaaah!"
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-03-2022, 07:15 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,927
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diegokuuk View Post
Same here. Even after deactivating all Melodyne instances, keeps saying "Saving ARA data"

I'm on Mac OS Mojave
Would you check and see if you have any Melodyne instances in your playlists? I’m still curious if that might be part of the issue.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.4
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-03-2022, 07:23 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 394
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Incredibly annoying, yes. I'll be going back to the old insert workflow.

Where did Avid acknowledge the issue and state they were on it? Normally jeffro would have pinned the thread if that were the case.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-03-2022, 08:35 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,529
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
The only thing is I really like being able to use the TCE trim tool and get 'Melodyne' stretching instead of standard Elastic, I think it might actually be my favourite thing about the whole implementation. When I first tried it I thought, "Well this is obviously never going to work", shortly followed by "Woaaaaaaaaah!"
Oh that IS worth knowing. I'd only recently switched to Waves' Soundshifter which is better than X-Form, amazingly good for such an old plugin. Must compare it with Melodyne.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-03-2022, 12:18 PM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 750
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Same here. Better for now to work the old way (Melo plugin / Melo Studio). Reminds me of the earliest Elastic audio implementations - there was something about the way PT managed the data that clogged up the system and slowed saves / backups. My sessions ballooned to to massive size (over 1GB) when doing extensive EA editing. My session size this morning grew from 8.1MB to 43.1 just tuning 2 vocal tracks.

I have noticed something (similar to earlier EA handling) The more edits and fades in the audio on the track the more the ARA data grows, saving time balloons. A single consolidated audio file seems to work faster.
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
MacBook Pro 2019 64GB OSX 10.15.7, HDX, Sonnet Chassis, PT Ultimate 2022.9, S3, Dock, MTRX Studio
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-03-2022, 12:58 PM
brendanmccusker brendanmccusker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

same issue here - makes the feature essentially unusable with all the constant “saving ARA data” pauses.

i’m on a 2019 mac pro tower, 16-core 3.2ghz intel, 96gb ddr4 ram, 1tb ssd, monterey 12.6

have been looking forward to ara melodyne integration in pro tools for ages; hope there’s a fix for this in the near future!!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-03-2022, 02:24 PM
scottfrankfurtstudio's Avatar
scottfrankfurtstudio scottfrankfurtstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
Oh that IS worth knowing. I'd only recently switched to Waves' Soundshifter which is better than X-Form, amazingly good for such an old plugin. Must compare it with Melodyne.
Forgive my ignorance; I'm looking at my TC/E Preference (Set to Elastique) and do not see Melodyne as a choice. Should it be in the menu? Thx in advance!
__________________
PT Ultimate HDX, Mac Pro, Mojave 10.14.6, 96GB Ram, 2.3.46Ghz Intel Xeon Melodyne Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What good is "Save Copy In..." options "Session Plug-in Settings Folder" and "Root"? ZerglingPhilosophy Getting Started 1 09-02-2022 04:43 PM
"Error, missing PACE authorization" with PT 2022.4 and iLok USB Key [FIXED 5/27] DaveGross Pro Tools 56 05-27-2022 10:05 AM
Pro Tools not importing volume with "import session data" lapieuvre Pro Tools 12 4 10-16-2015 07:02 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
Pro Tools LE and "Import Session Data"? lydpik Tips & Tricks 5 09-11-2009 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com