Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-20-2022, 09:00 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,771
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevron View Post
Add CTRL to the command CTRL-OPT-SHIFT-3, and this creates an audio clip with a 1Khz sine wave
Neat. I never heard of that.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-20-2022, 10:49 AM
Chevron Chevron is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 159
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Neat. I never heard of that.
Cool huh. We used to use it to line up the old Digidesign interfaces connected to analogue SSL and Neve consoles.

Not sure it has as much use these days
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7.0 | Eucon 2022.9 | Mac OS 11.6 | Lynx Hilo
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-20-2022, 10:55 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,771
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevron View Post
Not sure it has as much use these days
I can see a PT tutor using it to demonstrate complex internal routing, and using it to get visual feedback on the routing, for example. And I might use it to troubleshoot routing. Perhaps a second or two quicker than setting up a signal generator.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-20-2022, 11:20 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevron View Post
Cool huh. We used to use it to line up the old Digidesign interfaces connected to analogue SSL and Neve consoles.

Not sure it has as much use these days
I use it every day to make 2pops and 1k tones when needed for deliveries.

Also great for triggering sidechains for certain effects.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-20-2022, 12:21 PM
Chevron Chevron is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 159
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I can see a PT tutor using it to demonstrate complex internal routing, and using it to get visual feedback on the routing, for example. And I might use it to troubleshoot routing. Perhaps a second or two quicker than setting up a signal generator.
Yeh good point, I used to find to useful to quickly copy across tracks but now you mention that I might start using it instead of sig gen
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7.0 | Eucon 2022.9 | Mac OS 11.6 | Lynx Hilo
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-20-2022, 06:01 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

Use it all the time in post. 2pops and bleeps. My favorite "secret" shortcut.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-30-2022, 08:44 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 466
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

I frickin' love getting smurfed by you bro...

Happy Friday:)
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 21H1|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Studio Drummer|Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI punching not creating New Region ckwalldorf@gmail.com Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 06-21-2018 01:16 AM
creating a blank region [solved] lblanks240 Pro Tools 12 5 01-05-2017 12:41 AM
creating fade on muted region daniri Tips & Tricks 2 12-23-2006 09:45 AM
Tips on creating a good outdoor reverb. Droog Post - Surround - Video 12 03-09-2005 10:36 AM
Creating Region between 2 Markers fader8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-05-2003 07:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com