Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2021, 09:39 AM
lavastudios lavastudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Recovering RTAS plugin settings from old session

Hey gang,

So I've got to go back to some mixes that were done on PT10 with RTAS plugins. Does anyone know if there's a way I can recover the settings for the missing RTAS plugins so that I can open them in AU/VST form via Blue Cat PatchWork or a similar wrapper tool? In the past I have done this by opening PT10 and saving all the plugin settings as custom presets, then opening those presets in AU/VST versions of those plugins via Blue Cat PatchWork, but I no longer have a machine with a PT10 install. Is there another way?

Thanks!
Simon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2021, 04:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,020
Default Re: Recovering RTAS plugin settings from old session

Quote:
Originally Posted by lavastudios View Post
Hey gang,

So I've got to go back to some mixes that were done on PT10 with RTAS plugins. Does anyone know if there's a way I can recover the settings for the missing RTAS plugins so that I can open them in AU/VST form via Blue Cat PatchWork or a similar wrapper tool? In the past I have done this by opening PT10 and saving all the plugin settings as custom presets, then opening those presets in AU/VST versions of those plugins via Blue Cat PatchWork, but I no longer have a machine with a PT10 install. Is there another way?

Thanks!
Simon
Not that I know of.
Why do you have two threads on the same subject? Not cool and against the TOS. Maybe one of the mods can delete the duplicate thread.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2021, 06:04 AM
lavastudios lavastudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Recovering RTAS plugin settings from old session

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Not that I know of.
Why do you have two threads on the same subject? Not cool and against the TOS. Maybe one of the mods can delete the duplicate thread.
I'm not sure what happened there. Clearly not intentional though - I posted once and it didn't show up at all. I hit the back button and the text I'd written was still there but it wouldn't let me submit the post, said I already did. I copied the text so I wouldn't lose it then waited a couple of hours and it still wasn't showing up as a thread, so I just created a new thread. I couldn't see a duplicate at the time, but now I can
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2022, 05:07 PM
milet22 milet22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Default Re: Recovering RTAS plugin settings from old session

Simon, did you ever find a workaround? I'm experiencing the same situation / need.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2022, 07:22 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,020
Default Re: Recovering RTAS plugin settings from old session

Quote:
Originally Posted by milet22 View Post
Simon, did you ever find a workaround? I'm experiencing the same situation / need.
Who are you talking to?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2022, 01:06 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,292
Default Re: Recovering RTAS plugin settings from old session

Back to the original issue, I see only 2 options:
1-find someone with an older setup, open the sessions and take notes or screen shots of the settings you need.
2-don't be afraid to just start over with a different but similar plugin.

Some plugins did not make the transition intact(why those plugins won't come up on newer systems). If you consider how often before DAW's, when engineers had to resurrect a complete mix with next to nothing to go on, we are still miles ahead on recalling a mix. Personally, the few times this issue hit here(and it has), I simply take it as a challenge to better the old mix(and I usually do). That might happen due to newer and better plugin options, or it might be down to fresh ears

If you mention the plugins you are wishing for, I bet the folks here will have some good suggestions for substitutes
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin settings disappear when reopening the session - PT 10.2 Luke83 macOS 0 07-27-2012 08:06 AM
Saving session plugin settings David P. Green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-24-2006 06:03 AM
Importing a whole session's plugin settings vetsen Tips & Tricks 2 02-14-2004 11:11 AM
Is there a website that contains plugin settings for various RTAS/TDM plugins? Fucius General Discussion 2 06-07-2001 02:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com