Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-01-2019, 01:24 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,485
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarabozo View Post
I run the latest PT version on a 4K monitor (equivalent to 4 1920x1080 monitors). When I don't have Skootch enabled, I miss it immediatly. It's not that I need it, but it really improves the experience by making PT full screen. I feel the space is really wasted when it isn't on.
I fully agree.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-10-2022, 12:38 AM
Diegobrahms Diegobrahms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Concepcion, Chile
Posts: 1
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

How can I get Skootch?, please I need it.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-10-2022, 03:30 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,292
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

With Bob essentially impossible to reach, would he be mad if folks started sharing it? I'd love to try it to see what all the fuss is about(and I also tried in vain to reach him about it)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-10-2022, 05:01 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,485
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Good question, Dave.

I haven't spoken with Bob since 2015.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 Hui and Motu Traveler not working Azulin Getting Started 12 03-13-2014 08:20 AM
pt11 and Mbox2Pro not working Tbob macOS 1 11-19-2013 09:00 AM
Quanitize not working right PT11 jamieguitar Pro Tools 11 9 11-10-2013 09:37 AM
Artist Mix Not Working in PT11? Chingy Pro Tools 11 9 07-01-2013 10:56 PM
How are AAX VI's working out in PT11? jumle AAX Plug-ins 6 06-24-2013 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com