Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2008, 09:07 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 966
Default Anyone have Pro Tools shortcuts in Logic Pro 8?

I don't want to have to do all the shortcuts manually. Does anyone know how I can get them?

Thanx

Marc
__________________
Mac Pro 3.46ghz/Pro Tools 2021.6/96gigs Of Ram/Mojave OSX

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2008, 10:09 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Anyone have Pro Tools shortcuts in Logic Pro 8?

Change in logic prefs .re- Run the set up and select pro tools.
I myself prefer to know them both.
At least you could do this in 7.2.3 I balked at LS8.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2008, 11:34 PM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 966
Default Re: Anyone have Pro Tools shortcuts in Logic Pro 8?

Quote:
Change in logic prefs .re- Run the set up and select pro tools.
I myself prefer to know them both.
At least you could do this in 7.2.3 I balked at LS8.
I know....I liked that in Logic 7 but, in Logic 8 they don't have that anymore.

Anyone else???

Marc
__________________
Mac Pro 3.46ghz/Pro Tools 2021.6/96gigs Of Ram/Mojave OSX

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2008, 02:21 PM
David Pye David Pye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 61
Default Re: Anyone have Pro Tools shortcuts in Logic Pro 8?

You can do it in LP7 and then import those key commands into LP8.

The only problem is that some of the commands don't match up between 7 and 8, so they won't transfer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2008, 10:26 PM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 966
Default Re: Anyone have Pro Tools shortcuts in Logic Pro 8?

Anyone using them in LP8 and care to share the luv?

Thanx

Marc
__________________
Mac Pro 3.46ghz/Pro Tools 2021.6/96gigs Of Ram/Mojave OSX

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2008, 12:42 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Anyone have Pro Tools shortcuts in Logic Pro 8?

I was looking for the same thing about a month ago - didn't find anything.

I started fiddling around with Logic8 for fun, but found the difference in key commands a real buzz-kill. I spend so much time in Protools (since the beginning) that my fingers just do their thing. I couldn't even tell you what the keystrokes are! It's nice to have the mundane [bleep] be on auto-pilot so I can use my limited brain power for more important/creative things.

If I find it, I'll post it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2008, 11:19 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 966
Default Re: Anyone have Pro Tools shortcuts in Logic Pro 8?

Quote:
I was looking for the same thing about a month ago - didn't find anything.

I started fiddling around with Logic8 for fun, but found the difference in key commands a real buzz-kill. I spend so much time in Protools (since the beginning) that my fingers just do their thing. I couldn't even tell you what the keystrokes are! It's nice to have the mundane [bleep] be on auto-pilot so I can use my limited brain power for more important/creative things.

If I find it, I'll post it.
Thanx, also, if I find them I will share as well.

Marc
__________________
Mac Pro 3.46ghz/Pro Tools 2021.6/96gigs Of Ram/Mojave OSX

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Pro Tools Shortcuts TrentWilliams macOS 1 10-27-2013 09:27 PM
Special Shortcuts for Pro Tools? pguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 02-08-2009 05:42 PM
Protools Shortcuts in Logic key commands? buckaroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-01-2006 05:57 AM
Logic using Protools Shortcuts? buckaroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-22-2006 10:26 AM
Pro Tools Shortcuts in Logic Pro ? Nad4 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-24-2005 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com