Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2005, 06:29 PM
ModaRecords ModaRecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NY NY
Posts: 110
Default match Tempos

whats the best way to match tempos? In Logic I find out what one 1 bar tempo is of both then agjust the tempo on the wjhole file in the other one. In protools I can easily do it with something short but how do you do it with something long?

thx..:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2005, 02:26 PM
ModaRecords ModaRecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NY NY
Posts: 110
Default Re: match Tempos

anyone? Help is appreciated..:)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2005, 12:51 AM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: match Tempos

I have to do this frequently. Simply create a click track so that you can hear a click against the track, then identify the beginning of the song as bar 1 then find bar 2 and identify this, Pro Tools will then calculate the tempo for the bar, then play on listening to the click and count the bars until the click goes out of time, identify the bar and fine tune the beat to make the click correct (in most cases you can place the cursor and see where the 1st beat of the bar is.) do this for the whole song and you will have a very good tempo track that follows accurately, the song,
hope this helps
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:03 PM
ModaRecords ModaRecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NY NY
Posts: 110
Default Re: match Tempos

thx.. how do i match the two tempos to be the same.. I want to make the tempo of one track the same as other .. I do this in logic by finding out what a bar is tempo wise of each one then, time /Compress one of the tracks by typing in the bpm to match.. how do I do this in PTs? and is there a adjust tempo by object type comand in PT's? thx again..:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help matching different tempos lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-05-2009 11:08 PM
Can You Use Two Tempos In One Session?? jayrussell Tips & Tricks 2 03-12-2008 09:10 PM
Determining tempos FrothyG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-05-2005 09:40 AM
I want to match track tempos and lengths. strangelittleman Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 03-29-2003 07:54 PM
tempos over 300? mike connelly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-17-2000 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com