Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2022, 12:03 PM
Hepwa Hepwa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Saskatoon Canada
Posts: 1
Default What Monitor do you use for Pro Tools?

I'm thinking of getting a new 32" (non-4k, I have two 27" 4k displays and it's just not working for me).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2022, 01:08 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,897
Default Re: What Monitor do you use for Pro Tools?

Why not just change the resolution to something other than 4K on the monitors you have? Or do you just want/prefer a single widescreen?
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2022, 02:04 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: What Monitor do you use for Pro Tools?

I use 3 at 1920x1080.

(left) 24" monitor = plugs/video/other
(center) 43" TV = Pro Tools Edit
(right) 24" monitor = Pro Tools Mix
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo

Last edited by EGS; 06-04-2022 at 05:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2022, 03:59 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,547
Default Re: What Monitor do you use for Pro Tools?

I have a 48" TV on the wall between my speakers, that I use for everything, PT, entertainment and practical stuff. I can control it from the other side of the room with bluetooth devices, and it gives me a good view of PT when I stand in the sweet spot, on the middle of the room with my PT controllers in front of me.

Then I have a 32" calibrated BenQ under the TV, that I can sit in front of, close to, when I need to do mouse/keyboard-intensive stuff w/PT, or edit photo/video with color correct display.

Both screens are 1600x900 resolution. Makes them easy to see from a distance, and easy to swap windows and applications around. Modern macs and macOS's makes this very easy and powerful. I feel M1 'system on a chip' with the processor doing graphics and 'unified memory' is making the whole multi display experience more wonderful and fluent than ever.

I have no trouble with the low resolution when sitting close to the 32", and I can easily use the 48" from four meters away.

What was the question, again?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Olasonic DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2022, 05:21 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,147
Default Re: What Monitor do you use for Pro Tools?

I run a pair of stacked(over and under) 32" Viewsonic screens running 1920x1080(I paid $300 for the pair as refurbs from amazon) and a 3rd 1920x1080(24") for stuff I like to see, but keep out of the way. This would be a 27", but my 27" has no mounting holes on the back
Attached Images
File Type: jpg triplescrn.jpg (74.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2022, 05:15 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: What Monitor do you use for Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I run a pair of stacked(over and under) 32" Viewsonic screens running 1920x1080(I paid $300 for the pair as refurbs from amazon) and a 3rd 1920x1080(24") for stuff I like to see, but keep out of the way. This would be a 27", but my 27" has no mounting holes on the back
cool setup! nice pic!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2022, 12:41 PM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 439
Default Re: What Monitor do you use for Pro Tools?

I use a single 32" Dell Ultrasharp monitor.
I just scale it so things aren't tiny on the screen.
__________________
James Richmond

2019 Mac Pro 16 core, 192GB, 8TB
Avid HDX, MTRX, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Red 16Line, UA Apollo X8, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2022, 12:50 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,147
Default Re: What Monitor do you use for Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
cool setup! nice pic!
Thanks It feels pretty efficient, but the 24" is going to need to swap out for something bigger, but its all I have at the moment. I just set that screen for a lower resolution so the text isn't too small for my old eyeballs to read The layout was born from trying to use a touchscreen(not the Slate, but DTouch). I dug the layout, but was not happy with the restrictions of the DTouch software(and Slate has the same issues). I was using a 43" TV in the middle for quite a while, but got frustrated with inconsistent color(but it was a cheap ROKU TV).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2022, 10:05 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: What Monitor do you use for Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
...I was using a 43" TV in the middle for quite a while, but got frustrated with inconsistent color(but it was a cheap ROKU TV).
I'm using two 24's plus a 43" TV in the middle. The TV color probably isn't perfect, but when I need accurate color I just toss it over to one of the 24's.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2022, 01:36 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 781
Default Re: What Monitor do you use for Pro Tools?

Two Dell 27" for me. If I had the real estate available I would switch to a 42" television.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools on Windows with 1 4k monitor and 1 HD monitor mmk Windows 6 01-26-2017 08:14 PM
Pro Tools 10 / CPU Monitor low -> System Monitor high mpeg5 Pro Tools 10 0 12-09-2011 08:45 AM
Can I use Pro Tools HD to monitor Logic Pro??? UnderRated Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 05-21-2011 07:54 PM
C|24 Pro Tools 9 Monitor Issue paulmellors ICON & C|24 4 12-18-2010 03:44 AM
LCD Monitor - what's best for Pro Tools? Mike Borok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-23-2007 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com