Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2022, 01:43 PM
Demarion Demarion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 6
Default Inserts on clips in a track.

I use inserts on a clip in a track to adjust sound. So far, so good. What steps are necessary to= solely apply those inserts to that clip, not the entire track? What steps are necessary to then= use inserts on other clips in the same track without affecting the other clips on that track? I'm told 'use bypass.' Only, that bypasses the adjustments I want where I want those. I used different tracks for different clips, only then I have too many tracks to track.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2022, 02:12 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,137
Default Re: Inserts on clips in a track.

There are at least 2 ways to accomplish what you want.
Option 1(how I would do it)
1-check to see if the same plugin is available from the Audiosuite menu(I'll call Audiosuite "AS" for the rest of this).
2-if it is, copy the settings from the inserted plugin and paste those settings to the AS version. Highlight the clip and hit the "render" button on the AS plugin. A new clip will be created with the AS plugin processing "baked in"(as long as the "Use in Playlist" button is highlighted on the AS plugin). Then remove the inserted plugin. If you do a lot of the same processing, you can save plugin presets in all plugins(AS or inserted).

Option 2-watch some videos on using "Clip FX" on youtube or better yet, grab a year subscription to Goove3.com as they have the best tutorials available
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to add more inserts into a track? papitopinillo Pro Tools 9 27 08-06-2019 04:30 PM
Moving inserts from one track to another Terry Wetzel Windows 2 03-31-2014 06:18 AM
Track Window not following track clips... TheEdster75 Windows 3 02-17-2014 04:42 PM
How do I copy inserts to another track gavriil1 Pro Tools 10 8 11-21-2012 01:15 PM
My LOUD beat clips all my inserts plugins and Vu-Meter! chavernac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-27-2010 08:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com