Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2001, 07:55 AM
Applebee Applebee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default DC-30+ with Adobe Premiere 4.2

Is anyone using a DC-30+ with Premiere 4.2 to capture video? Is there anything I should know about version 4.2? Is version 5.x a better alternate?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2001, 09:20 AM
MarkP MarkP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA 94133
Posts: 42
Default Re: DC-30+ with Adobe Premiere 4.2

Well I have the fuse card and had bad luck with Premiere 5x. I went back to vers. 4.3 and it has been Great!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2001, 09:26 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: DC-30+ with Adobe Premiere 4.2

I prefer and have had better luck with the 5.1c version. YMMV

jim
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2001, 11:17 AM
doug sjostrom doug sjostrom is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Carlos, CA, USA
Posts: 322
Default Re: DC-30+ with Adobe Premiere 4.2

4.2 had some problems. Make sure get the 4.2.1 update. It's mandatory! you can download the updates from adobe's web site.
DS

[This message has been edited by doug sjostrom (edited February 15, 2001).]
__________________
Doug Sjostrom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2001, 05:42 PM
john a john a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Phila PA usa
Posts: 212
Default Re: DC-30+ with Adobe Premiere 4.2

We use 4.2.1, OS 9.04, with pinnacle drivers 1.2.1. Bulletproof so far.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2001, 12:54 AM
Applebee Applebee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default Re: DC-30+ with Adobe Premiere 4.2

Thanks a lot for your help guys. I appreciate you taking the time to answer my question.

Has anyone else have anything to say about 4.2?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Premiere Pro CS6 to Pro Tools 10 Serikiito Post - Surround - Video 12 04-22-2015 10:32 PM
AAF from Adobe Premiere into PT7 mampam Post - Surround - Video 4 05-30-2008 01:25 PM
Anyone did Digi 001 + Adobe Premiere Pro. ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-10-2005 10:56 AM
Anyone did Digi 001 + Adobe Premiere Pro. ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-10-2005 10:36 AM
Does AAF from Adobe Premiere work? Lanois WannaB Post - Surround - Video 3 01-13-2005 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com