Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2022, 10:40 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 979
Default Monterey Beta Testers?

Hello, I just purchased a Macbook Pro M1 Pro and I'm wondering what is the ETA for Monterey?
Is there a beta team for this update?
I'd love to be a part of that as a longtime Pro Tools user since 5.0 TDM system.

@Avid, Thanks, Marc
__________________
New System: Macbook Pro M1 Max/16 gigs of Ram/Monterey/3 UAD Quad Satellites/2 PCIe Quad UAD cards/Waves Digigrid/Antelope Zen Pro/OWC 3 Slot Thunderbolt PCIe unit/Over 1400 plugins (Beta Tester for 15 different companies)

YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2022, 08:05 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 132
Default Re: Monterey Beta Testers?

Hi Protools Users,


I would be interested in the ETA on Monterey just took delivery of a new 16 inch M1 MAX MacBook Pro.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2022, 08:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,981
Default Re: Monterey Beta Testers?

Avid Beta Team is a closed fight club. Unless you know someone from inside, your chances are pretty much zero.

Also IMO pointless to ask for ETA because they are not telling. With luck, PTE spills the beans when the release is imminent.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2022, 07:34 AM
StudioTalk StudioTalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: haines city
Posts: 58
Default Re: Monterey Beta Testers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Avid Beta Team is a closed fight club. Unless you know someone from inside, your chances are pretty much zero.

Also IMO pointless to ask for ETA because they are not telling. With luck, PTE spills the beans when the release is imminent.
Not sure you are correct on this, I signed up a month ago to beta Monterey, took 10 minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2022, 01:08 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 968
Default Re: Monterey Beta Testers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by StudioTalk View Post
Not sure you are correct on this, I signed up a month ago to beta Monterey, took 10 minutes.
He meant the Avid Beta Team....not Apple. Yes, easy to sign up for beta releases of Mac OS. Avid team is a closed bunch.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2022, 08:55 PM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 979
Default Re: Monterey Beta Testers?

Has anyone tried Pro Tools with Monterey?
Does it load?
Also, is it a huge difference from Big Sur to Monterey?

Thanks, Marc
__________________
New System: Macbook Pro M1 Max/16 gigs of Ram/Monterey/3 UAD Quad Satellites/2 PCIe Quad UAD cards/Waves Digigrid/Antelope Zen Pro/OWC 3 Slot Thunderbolt PCIe unit/Over 1400 plugins (Beta Tester for 15 different companies)

YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2022, 06:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,981
Default Re: Monterey Beta Testers?

Downgrade to Big Sur if you need to get some work done


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2022, 07:25 AM
lampmusic lampmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Coastal GA
Posts: 377
Default Re: Monterey Beta Testers?

I know this has been discussed many times, however has anyone recently been able to find out how to downgrade a mac that is shipped with Monterey to Big Sur?
__________________
Running Pro Tools 2021.12
Main System 2020 M1 Macbook pro 13 inch / 16MB Ram / 1TB SSD / Big Sur


Future System 2021 14inch M1 Pro / 16MB Ram / 512 / Monterrey
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2022, 07:53 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,418
Default Re: Monterey Beta Testers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lampmusic View Post
I know this has been discussed many times, however has anyone recently been able to find out how to downgrade a mac that is shipped with Monterey to Big Sur?
Since your 2020 Mac Mini came out initially with Big Sur you can install Big Sur on it. There is nothing specific to Pro Tools here and there are lots of tutorials online explaining how to do a full clean install of macOS (or a downgrade, they are the same). It’s also been covered on DUC many times before. You need to first work out if you want/need to keep the Monterey install (eg for other app compatibility or future testing) and set up dual boot or if you want to only have Big Sur installed. If you are relying on the current install for work things and you have disk space I would start with doing a dual-boot setup… installing Big Sur in a new APFS container (the sexy new thing which is like a clever disk partition) on your internal boot drive. Googling for APFS container or installing macOS into a new container should find you lots of info.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2022, 07:33 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 951
Default Re: Monterey Beta Testers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Downgrade to Big Sur if you need to get some work done


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ah ok, so if I scrub it & put Big Sur on, at least the full AVID catalog of plugins work? Is that relatively straightforward to do?

Its such a shame as literally everything else I've installed on it today (Davinci Resolve, Premiere Pro, Lightroom Classic, Photoshop, After Effects, Logic Pro, Final Cut, Blender, Affinity Photo, Pixelmator) all run *so* much better than they have ever done before on my Intel Macs....& Pro Tools won't even boot with its own plugins ��

Ah Avid....
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Audio beta program--Win 7 and Pro Tools beta testers wanted! Betaman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-04-2009 10:54 AM
Avid Audio beta program--Win 7 and Pro Tools beta testers wanted! Betaman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-04-2009 09:57 AM
6.7 Beta Testers?!? Andy R Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 11-23-2004 02:06 PM
Beta testers bopsi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-14-2004 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com