Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2004, 11:35 AM
keysmia keysmia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NYC, New York
Posts: 382
Default adding to an existing audio track

Hi all, I can't seem to fiqure this out. I am working on an audio track from a cd and want to lock in the tempo and add to the existing track. How do you keep the track from drifting. I know the tempo is around 137. It lines up ok in grid mode then it drifts. Could this be the recording ? From a dat maybe? What is the procedure? I never could get identify beat working properly. Please Help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2004, 12:37 PM
cwhite771 cwhite771 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 708
Default Re: adding to an existing audio track

Depends on how the material was recorded (digital or analog), whether it was locked to a tempo (if they used a click track), or even how accurate the equipment used to record is.

You could use something like Ableton Live to adjust and lock in the tempo.
---
c
__________________
2013 MacPro 3.5GHz 6-core/16GB RAM/OS10.9.2 - PT10.3.8/PT11.1.2 - RME UFX - Apogee Rosetta 200 - and a bunch of other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2004, 01:51 PM
Tubz Tubz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 323
Default Re: adding to an existing audio track

If "Identify Beat" / Edit, can't set the exact time, it's not played to a click.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding drums on an existing midi track aehn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-09-2010 10:20 AM
Preventing Existing Audio From Recording on another track, MITD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-08-2008 03:20 PM
Adding EA to existing 7.3 sessions? lwilliam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-12-2007 09:31 AM
Is there a shortcut for adding or deleting tracks from existing track groups? melodymanpop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-13-2001 11:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com