Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2013, 03:48 PM
Kemo3ce Kemo3ce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA TEXAS
Posts: 29
Default Problem with sampling rate!!

ok so ive been recording in 88.2 for about a week now and when i first got pro tools 10 i tried using it in 192 and it worked perfectly so now i want to go back to that session but for some reason when i do the pro fire 2626 changes back to 88.2 and the session closes before i could open it.. could this be a setting in the pro tools software? has anyone had issues like this? can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2013, 05:38 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Problem with sampling rate!!

Did you try manually changing the Pro fire back to 88.2 before opening PT? then open the session?
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2013, 10:19 AM
Kemo3ce Kemo3ce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA TEXAS
Posts: 29
Default Re: Problem with sampling rate!!

yes i actually did, i just went ahead and uninstalled the drivers and everything and then installed again.. it seems to be working fine for now.. hopefully that problem does not return
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2013, 09:20 PM
headstack headstack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Default Re: Problem with sampling rate!!

I am a bit confused here!

Were you trying to open a 192 session and gerting bumped to 88.2 as the session crashed?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2013, 01:40 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Problem with sampling rate!!

I'd be curious as to why you're using 88.2 or 192 in the first place...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody know what the max sampling rate of PT 8.0 LE is? Fabb2004 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-09-2012 10:58 PM
Sampling Rate Problem Please Help D.O.T General Discussion 0 07-13-2008 06:33 AM
16k sampling rate? guy.fi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-31-2007 03:03 AM
Sampling rate problem IPerez27 Post - Surround - Video 4 08-24-2004 08:38 PM
mbox sampling rate madincraft 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-05-2003 11:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com