Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2023, 08:51 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 94
Default size of pro tools

Everything is small in my pro tools
Is there an option to make everything bigger.
Its not the tiny pro tools I've already dealt with that.
I just want to customize the size of it.
Never seemed like there's an option to do that.
They should have that option its driving me crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2023, 01:59 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,322
Default Re: size of pro tools

What size screen? What resolution? How can anyone help with zero information?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2023, 05:06 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 94
Default Re: size of pro tools

Dang bra, why y'all so extra on here?
Is this really the only chat room for Avid cause y'all rude as hell. Like why do you need know what the size of my screen to tell me how to change that?
Maybe y'all need to fix this website because I tried putting my info in the info details thing but this site is so buggy that it wouldn't let me do it.
Avid needs instant support.
Not good to wait 3 days to get an answer in an email.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2023, 09:36 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 659
Default Re: size of pro tools

When someone asks for some basic system information it is to help with a diagnosis. The size of Pro Tools on the screen is controlled by display settings in the computers GPU, not by PT itself.
If you can't be bothered to help other members diagnose a problem, but come on the forum with an attitude, you are not going to get any help.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - 3 screens - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 546.01 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 18.6.4 - 3 screens - Blackmagic Speed Editor - MK1 Presonus Faderport - Canon C100 mk2 - Atomos Ninja 2 - Zoom H2n
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2023, 11:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,895
Default Re: size of pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by my-name-is-thanos View Post
y'all rude as hell
Please kindly read the Help Us Help You document linked to the forum header.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2023, 11:44 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,634
Default Re: size of pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Please kindly read the Help Us Help You document linked to the forum header.
^^^ This ^^^
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2023, 02:02 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 94
Default Re: size of pro tools

I really don't care
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2023, 02:10 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,895
Default Re: size of pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by my-name-is-thanos View Post
I really don't care
... but you expect others to care?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2023, 02:26 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 94
Default Re: size of pro tools

Is this like the highlight of your day coming on here talking to people like you smarter than them?
Y'all inferior
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-12-2023, 02:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,895
Default Re: size of pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by my-name-is-thanos View Post
Y'all inferior
So you are Maximus Decimus Meridias, commander of the armies of the north, general of the Felix legions, loyal servant to the true emperor Marcus Aurelius, father to a murdered son, husband to a murdered wife, and you will have your vengeance, in this life or the next. Right?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to increase the overall size of Pro Tools rosindabow Pro Tools 2020 6 02-01-2021 02:37 PM
Video Format: Encoded Size vs. Display Size? reichman Post - Surround - Video 6 06-24-2018 06:45 PM
Pro tools 11 hw buffer size help!! eddiej1220 Windows 3 06-14-2014 08:22 AM
Pro tools SE h/w buffer size Punkchin Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 02-09-2011 08:41 AM
Is PRO TOOLS 8 really 4 gigs in size? The One General Discussion 4 04-09-2009 12:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com