Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2002, 07:18 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Midi information rushed on first two beats

Sometimes when i am recording midi tracks, on playback, it's rushed right in the beginning. like if my midi track begins on bar one, beat one, and i start playback, it will rush the first two notes, then it lays back and becomes normal again. does anyone know what this might be caused by. it doesn't ALWAYS happen, but i haven't been able to weed out the variable that may be causing this.

- kip
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2002, 10:46 AM
bigjamesmonroe bigjamesmonroe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 23
Default Re: Midi information rushed on first two beats

Hey Six,

Big James again... All the Roland stuff seems to do this. Drove me crazy in the beginning (about 2 years ago). I even returned the first XP-30 thinking there was something wrong with it. I spoke at length with Roland tech support and just went up the ladder until I was referred to one of the engineers that actually designed the current Roland synth architecture for the XPs and XVs. It was explained to me that the little "jump" at the beginning is due to the amount of communication that needs to be passed between the program and the keyboard at the beginning of a sequence.

I set my PT and Digital Performer sequence templates at measure 0 (zero) instead of measure 1. Works perfectly fine. For punch-ins just add some pre-roll.

Took me a while to get used to all the different digital/computer related quirks cause I've been doing this in analog for over 25 years and when I jumped into computer recording I expected everything to always work perfectly... not true... seems analog had its quirks but digital/computer is like a finicky cat Get used to "workarounds";-).

Big James
__________________
I write music... that's all I know
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2002, 11:29 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Midi information rushed on first two beats

Yeah, beat one of the sequence is often a drama for synths as this is usually where and when the synth must recall the instrument patch. Some synths sit in silence for a second or so (eg. Yamaha AN1x), while others play the patch minus effects for a second or so (eg. Kawai K5000S).

Solution: don't start your MIDI sequence right at the beginning of the timeline. Allow the synth to adjust for a second or so after the sequencer starts before hitting it with the first note(s).

Hey Big James... I'll get back to you in the next few days or so 'bout stuff (eg. Mackie mixer).

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2002, 12:59 PM
Flosstein Flosstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 48
Default Re: Midi information rushed on first two beats

Try putting 2 blank bars at the start of tha sequence
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2002, 02:06 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: Midi information rushed on first two beats

Thanks everyone. It's always comforting to know it's not just me!

Just out of curiousity, would this be more prone to happen as i add more MIDI tracks? It seems that the first track or two tracks, it's fine, but once i get more involved with more tracks, and more patches and all, it begins happening.

Not that it's important to know, that i know how to work around it, just curious is all.

- kip
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2002, 05:15 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Midi information rushed on first two beats

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Flosstein:
Try putting 2 blank bars at the start of tha sequence<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

hehe.. believe it or not, that's what I was trying to say. I must learn to be succint!

Phil [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2002, 05:23 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Midi information rushed on first two beats

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by SixChurchStreet:
Just out of curiousity, would this be more prone to happen as i add more MIDI tracks? It seems that the first track or two tracks, it's fine, but once i get more involved with more tracks, and more patches and all, it begins happening.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Do you mean more MIDI tracks that are triggering the one MIDI synth? My guess would be yes, it'll be more prone to perculiar playback on initial playback.

While the synth's small-by-today's-standards CPU may be fine recalling one or two patches, if it's got to recall all sixteen in the nanosecond before it must sound the first note of the sequence, then it's sure to come a little unstuck.

Just follow the good advice posted above suggesting to insert a couple of blank measures at the start of the song and see what happens. Which reminds me, my Lexicon MPX500 effects unit also suffers the same fate in that it won't process any sounds 'til a split second after the sequence has started while its setting are recalled via MIDI.

Another similar experience...
My MIDI timing also becomes skewed as my CPU (G4 450MHz) becomes laden with audio plug-in duties, but that's a story for a another day/thread.

Hope that helps. Please post any more experiences you're having with it.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2002, 05:02 AM
bigjamesmonroe bigjamesmonroe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 23
Default Re: Midi information rushed on first two beats

Hey Six,
Now you know And as all mentioned... just add 1 or 2 bars before seq start. As I mentioned; the easiest way is to create a template that starts at measure 0 or -0 (minus zero). That way you don't have to adjust each time you open a new seq, and your first full bar will always be "musically" correct at measure one... in case you ever need to print the score/song/etc.

Off Topic -
Hi Phil

Anytime

Big James
__________________
I write music... that's all I know
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi, tempo, bars and beats LincolnT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-14-2009 12:41 AM
Midi drums missing beats bunkerman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-09-2006 05:18 PM
rewriting Midi Channel Information Steve Moore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 09-30-2002 01:05 AM
MIDI BYTE INFORMATION ?????? Paul T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-04-2002 12:53 PM
POST Some BEATS Made with this MIDI aPP MachineControl MIDI 2 03-11-2001 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com