Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2010, 04:36 PM
Antech Antech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nelson BC Canada
Posts: 5
Default Connecting a Synth Module to Protools

Hey Folks,

I have pro tools le 8 and I'm using an Mbox 2 mini (no midi inputs) as my interface. I have a Roland JV 1080 Synth that I have connected to Pro tools via line in.

I have people telling me I can connect the Roland to pro tools with midi as well but with the Mbox 2 mini theres no direct connection that i can see. Is it possible to do with with Midi to USB?

How do most people connect their Modules to Protools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2010, 04:40 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,411
Default Re: Connecting a Synth Module to Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antech View Post
Hey Folks,

I have pro tools le 8 and I'm using an Mbox 2 mini (no midi inputs) as my interface. I have a Roland JV 1080 Synth that I have connected to Pro tools via line in.

I have people telling me I can connect the Roland to pro tools with midi as well but with the Mbox 2 mini theres no direct connection that i can see. Is it possible to do with with Midi to USB?

How do most people connect their Modules to Protools?
I use a MOTU MTP AV.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2010, 07:35 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,542
Default Re: Connecting a Synth Module to Protools

MOTU FastLane USB and M-Audio UNO here.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2010, 12:16 AM
Antech Antech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nelson BC Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Connecting a Synth Module to Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
MOTU FastLane USN and M-Audio UNO here.
I have an M-Audio UNO, how would i go about getting Pro Tools to see the device? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2010, 07:36 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Connecting a Synth Module to Protools

  1. Make sure it is installed correctly in Windows (follow the manufacturer's installation instructions)
  2. Make sure the JV-1080 is connected properly (MIDI in->out, out->in; actually, since it's only a sound module, you probably only need it in one direction)
  3. Start Pro Tools
  4. On the menu in Pro Tools go to Setup->MIDI-Input Devices and select your device
  5. On the menu in Pro Tools, make sure Options->MIDI Thru is selected
Then when creating a MIDI or Instrument track for the JV-1080, select the Uno as the track's MIDI output.

Keep in mind that you still have to have the line in connected as well.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2010, 05:21 PM
Antech Antech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nelson BC Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Connecting a Synth Module to Protools

Thanks Folks!

I'll give it a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2010, 04:50 PM
Antech Antech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nelson BC Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Connecting a Synth Module to Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
  1. Make sure it is installed correctly in Windows (follow the manufacturer's installation instructions)
  2. Make sure the JV-1080 is connected properly (MIDI in->out, out->in; actually, since it's only a sound module, you probably only need it in one direction)
  3. Start Pro Tools
  4. On the menu in Pro Tools go to Setup->MIDI-Input Devices and select your device
  5. On the menu in Pro Tools, make sure Options->MIDI Thru is selected
Then when creating a MIDI or Instrument track for the JV-1080, select the Uno as the track's MIDI output.

Keep in mind that you still have to have the line in connected as well.
Hey again. I am still having troubles getting pro tools to talk to my module. I have done everything you stated previously and nothing is working as of yet.

I assume the first thing I need to look for is to make sure that the "MIDI Message" light is blinking when I hit a key on my controller. All my drivers are installed correctly and I can now select the Roland In pro pro tools, but so far no dice.

I hate to be the pain in the ass, but thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 - Connecting Hardware Synth Module and Axiom 25 Keyboard Controller Space Firebird FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 04-16-2013 09:14 PM
connecting synth & module to 001 j old school 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-17-2002 01:58 AM
hookin up drum module - synth - and protools via midi SixChurchStreet MIDI 2 01-12-2002 12:22 PM
Synth Module Flyingz General Discussion 0 03-17-2001 12:57 AM
low end synth module... robert jaybird 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2001 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com