Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2000, 11:16 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,502
Default help installing ATA drive

Hello,
I just installed my Maxstor 40.9 GB drive. I changed the jumper clamps per the instructions to make it act as slave. The problem is that I can't seem to see the drive anywhere. Even the Apple Drive Setup doesn't list it. It's just one simple connection to the drive, right? Any advice is much appreciated.
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2000, 12:17 AM
cnelson87 cnelson87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 47
Default Re: help installing ATA drive

I just installed a Maxtor 40.9gig drive as a slave and had no problems. Starting from the obvious, did you plug-in the ATA ribbon cable to the drive? The power supply cable? Were the jumpers set horizontally on the top row? (actually, as a slave drive the Maxtor 40.9 doesn't need any jumper pins at all, just make sure you don't have any vertical jumpers)
OK then, When you opened Drive Setup are you sure there wasn't an unrecognised drive listed? Mine was listed 2nd - after the stock drive but before the Zip and DVD drives. If there are four listings one of them has to be it. Unless you also have SCSI drives installed.
Anyway, those are the obvious problems. If that's not it you might need to contact tech support.
HTH, Chris
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2000, 07:22 AM
onemanband onemanband is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 257
Default Re: help installing ATA drive

Also if you haven't already you can try "Functions" menu>"Mount Volumes" in your drive setup utility. If "Mount Volumes" is greyed out, try highlighting each drive (one at a time) in the dialog box first. Other than that I would guess you need to check your connections/jumpers like nelson said. It should just show up on the desktop.

Good Luck

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2000, 10:19 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,502
Default Re: help installing ATA drive

Thanks guys, I'll give it a check tonite.
DC
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing 9 on New drive Dogcode Pro Tools 9 2 11-09-2010 01:08 AM
Help with Installing 10.4.7 on a FW Drive For PT...! KingAce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-29-2008 08:04 AM
installing Fw drive stickstome2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-20-2006 05:47 PM
installing an IDA drive on a G5 stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-09-2006 02:05 PM
Installing on non-C drive trex6591 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 07-26-2005 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com