Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2014, 01:53 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 290
Default Error -6101 in PT 10

I just finished a session where I was getting a lot of stoppages with the message: (paraphrasing) "CPU overload. Consider increasing buffer size in Setup or take off some plug-ins".
I increased buffer size as high as it would go and took off some plugs but was still getting the stop and the message. I changed the processor allocation from one to two and managed to get it stable enough to bounce out my mix.
But it seems to me my session wasn't unreasonable (16 tracks, 20 plugs). You can see my gear in my signature below. Do you think the problem was having only 4 gigs of ram?
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2014, 06:17 PM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Error -6101 in PT 10

I cannot say for certain that 4 GB of RAM is the source of your problem. I can say for certain that 4 GB of RAM is really low. The OS needs at least 2 GB of RAM. More RAM is not going to hurt your situation. Whether or not it improves your situation is uncertain.

Are you using any virtual instruments in your session?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2014, 07:32 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 290
Default Re: Error -6101 in PT 10

Yes, Jonathan. Just two tracks of Xpand and BFD Eco. But I was getting the error message before adding the VI tracks. Everything else is audio. My poor old iMac can't take much more ram. I think I can go from 4 gigs to six by adding a 4 gig to one of the slots but that's about it. This is really the first time I've had this problem. I have not yet experienced this in PT 11. From what I understand, PT 11 is less taxing on the CPU situation. But I still need to do some sessions in PT 10, thus my problem.
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2014, 08:38 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Error -6101 in PT 10

Shooting in the dark here, but you might try disconnecting the keyboard(M-audio) to see what happens. You could also record the BFD tracks to audio and disable the instrument tracks as that might free up RAM Truthfully, a Core 2 is not much of a powerhouse these days, and each iteration of PT seems to want more horsepower than the last(IOW, your computer maybe had better performance with LE8 than it has with 100)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2014, 11:51 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Error -6101 in PT 10

I get these frequently in 10.3.8, several times a day, but not constant enough to stop me from working. I usually work in very large Post Production sessions with complicated bus routing, lots of automation, Channel Strip on every track, etc.. And I thought - fair enough, maybe the CPU is taking a hit.

However I'm seeing it today in a session with only ONE stereo track and NO plug-ins. The CPU usage reads from 0-1% and this error is popping up still.

The buffer is already as high as it can go (1024) and there are no plug-ins in the session.

So in my case anyway, it's not a matter of doing what the warning window says. It doesn't happen to the degree I need to rip my system apart to track it down - yet. I'll keep my eye on it since now I'm sure its not necessarily the session I'm using, if even the most basic playback session is still showing the issue.

----------------------------
10.8.5
11.1.2.214
10.3.8.378
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
16GB RAM - 1066 MHz DDR3

Eucon 3.1.0
Artist Mix
Artist Transport

Audio Hardware - Coreaudio Aggregate MOTU HD Express & 828mk3 Hybrid

ATI Radeon HD 4870:
NVIDIA GeForce GT 120:
----------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2014, 02:08 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 290
Default Re: Error -6101 in PT 10

Thanks, Dave. I think I'll get that BFD Eco track off of there and see if it helps. And yeah, Dave, it's weird when this message pops up when there is seemingly very little stress being put on the CPU. Hmmmm....
But I'll ask this again in case anyone knows. Isn't one of the selling points for PT 11 is that it leans less heavily on your native system (64 bit AAX verses 32 bit DAE)? I'm only running PT 10 any more because my only drum VI is BFD Eco. As soon as I can afford some other drum VI that is AAX I might very well abandon PT 10. Your thoughts?
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.3.5 DAE error -6101 Jazzbass56 Pro Tools 10 5 07-03-2013 09:33 PM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 02:27 AM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 02:26 AM
CPU Error (-6101) Connor macOS 9 01-31-2012 03:43 AM
Just another CPU, -6101 error... Seraplane macOS 3 02-25-2011 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com