Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2013, 02:55 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 471
Default PT 10.3.5 DAE error -6101

Lately my 2011 MBP OS 10.7.5 has been having error code-6101
I have just 1 dialog track with very new plugs, I've trashed all the preferences re installed the program , followed all of AVIDs advice, yet still getting these errors, this has just started in the last 40 days, any help or advice would be appreciated
MBP 2011, 16 gig ram, hybrid drive, thunderbolt HD native,
Thanks
Tommy
__________________
PT Ultimate 2023.3.1
Nuendo 13
Studio One 6.6
BitWig 5.1.9
...........
1_Antelope Audio_Orion 32+Gen4
2-Nuemann MT48
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2013, 02:36 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,407
Default Re: PT 10.3.5 DAE error -6101

ALL advice? Only one hard drive?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2013, 03:20 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 471
Default Re: PT 10.3.5 DAE error -6101

I don't really know I've been working on 1 drive lately , are you suggesting it could be a drive problem?
I do optimize the drive and it is on a 6 gig Esata port,on its own buss
But it is a good point I should see if this problem appears on another drive
Thx for the reply
__________________
PT Ultimate 2023.3.1
Nuendo 13
Studio One 6.6
BitWig 5.1.9
...........
1_Antelope Audio_Orion 32+Gen4
2-Nuemann MT48
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2013, 06:58 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,157
Default Re: PT 10.3.5 DAE error -6101

NO.

He means you need one drive for your operating system, programs, etc. And a separate hard drive (NOT a partition of the OS drive) for your recording sessions. Another separate hard drive for samples would be good if you us VIs.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2013, 08:28 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 471
Default Re: PT 10.3.5 DAE error -6101

Yes, I have that, PT is on system drive all session/record drives are external on there own buss
Thx
Tommy
__________________
PT Ultimate 2023.3.1
Nuendo 13
Studio One 6.6
BitWig 5.1.9
...........
1_Antelope Audio_Orion 32+Gen4
2-Nuemann MT48
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2013, 09:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,675
Default Re: PT 10.3.5 DAE error -6101

Way more info needed. Start with the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link on this page and provide the level of detail asked for here, including...

What exact make/model disk drives? Connected how (What "bus"? internal SATA, FW800, USB, Thunderbolt, etc?)? What exact Mac (CPU specs, memory, version number/date code). If you are running sample based VIs where are the samples?

What are *all* the playback engine dialog settings?

What Interface? You are not trying to use aggregate IO are you? What session sample rate, how many tracks, what plugins, how many plugin instances? Have you tried starting with a new empty session?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error -6101 in PT 10 Cutlerbri Pro Tools 10 5 03-18-2014 02:08 PM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 02:27 AM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 02:26 AM
CPU Error (-6101) Connor macOS 9 01-31-2012 03:43 AM
Just another CPU, -6101 error... Seraplane macOS 3 02-25-2011 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com