Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2009, 02:49 PM
mattvivsound mattvivsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southern Md
Posts: 6
Default Downward "clicks" on ADAT channels

I am having a big problem when I try and record 16 tracks using my 003Rack + Pre, I am getting “drop-outs”/clicks/pop on the ADAT channels when I record. If you look at the track it is spiking out on the bottom half of the track.

I have tried various settings between my 003Rack and ADA8000. I’ve set the 003Rack as Master and Slave… and vice-versa with the ADA8000 and there aren’t any changes to the issue


I have also tried using my Yamaha 01V96 as a mic pre to send ADAT and it doesn’t help.

What should I try to resolve the issue?

Don't worry, I've tried 6 different ADAT cables and 3 different WordClock (BNC) cables.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2009, 02:57 PM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Downward "clicks" on ADAT channels

Are you set to the same sample rate as the adat?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2009, 03:00 PM
mattvivsound mattvivsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southern Md
Posts: 6
Default Re: Downward "clicks" on ADAT channels

Yes, I keep the rates the same.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2009, 10:00 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,357
Default Re: Downward "clicks" on ADAT channels

The normal setup is the external device set to MASTER and the 003(in Hardware Setup) set for Sync to Optical. To use the 003 as MASTER, you would have to run lightpipe "cables" in both directions(in case you want to try that). I have never had an issue slaving my 003(or my 002) to Optical with 3 different optical preamps(Focusrite ISA428, Presonus Firestudio and D8). Now I am clocking to a Lucid GenX192 with word clock(noticed a modest improvement and got a great deal).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2009, 08:43 AM
mattvivsound mattvivsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southern Md
Posts: 6
Default Re: Downward "clicks" on ADAT channels

Ok, sounds good.

What about cables? Do I use the 2 ADAT cable and WordClock for both Master & Slace modes? When using ADAT In & Out, do I use a WordClock cable? When is a WordClock cable necessary?


With a Quick check on this; I have.

Make sure Sample Rates is set to 48Hz on the devices and on software (going into PT LE > Hardware)

When setting 003Rack as Master:
ProTool LE:
Hardware I/O
Optical Format = ADAT
Clock Source = Internal

Cables:
003Rack WC Out into ADA8000 WC switch to WC IN Slave
ADA8000 ADAT Out into 003Rack ADAT IN
003Rack ADAT OUT into ADA8000 ADAT IN


When using the 003Rack as Slave:
ProTool LE:
Hardware I/O:
Optical Format = ADAT
Clock Source = ????

Cables:
ADA8000 ADAT Out into 003Rack ADAT IN
003Rack ADAT OUT into ADA8000 ADAT IN
ADA8000 WC set to WC Master 48Hz into 003Rack WC In
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2009, 09:06 AM
BRH BRH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 733
Default Re: Downward "clicks" on ADAT channels

You are making this harder than it needs to be.

ONE ADAT CABLE from Behringer out- to Adat input on 003.
Set sample rate on Behringer.
Set same sample rate in PTLE.
Sync Optical-external.
Behringer is master always.
Forget about WC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 03:42 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
Viewing channels of a "Multi-Mono" plugin simultaneously Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-11-2008 03:14 PM
"v" shaped waveform that "clicks" hrc2k3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-10-2003 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com