Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2009, 01:11 PM
lululu lululu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Default record enabling a group of tracks

Hi
On PT HD I can set the group definitions to say follow master and in the master group setup I can select record as a "follow item"
I'm missing this feature in PT LE 8, even with DVtoolkit...
Am I missing something?
Is there a workaround ? (apart from selecting the desired tracks and shift alt click record)?

Cheers
M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2009, 07:48 AM
lululu lululu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Default Re: record enabling a group of tracks

anyone? Please
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2009, 08:37 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,118
Default Re: record enabling a group of tracks

Seems to be a limitation of LE...

Only similar thing I could find is, If you first high-light the tracks you want to record enable, then holding shift-option while clicking the record enable button enables all the highlighted ones, plus the one you are clicking (in case you click on one that is not highlighted)

I guess if you are repeatedly enabling/disabling the same group then you can prepare by selecting the tracks first.. If you are going back and forth between different groups then it won't save much time..

Not the same, sorry..

It is strange the things that they cripple in LE, sometimes.. Almost as if just to be irritating..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2009, 08:40 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: record enabling a group of tracks

If ur wanna to do groups as such, u just make sure that "Link track & edit selection" is checked, that way when u select one track in the group they will all be selected & then just hold Shift-option as Flommer said & ur good... Pretty simple...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem when record enabling stereo tracks! Herokazz Windows 5 10-19-2012 05:34 AM
Record enabling multiple tracks joshfrog94 Pro Tools 9 2 11-14-2010 12:33 PM
LOUD Click when record enabling tracks in 7.3 cfb25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-14-2006 06:46 AM
Group Not Record Enabling Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-08-2004 03:40 PM
Record-enabling several tracks at once j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-05-2002 02:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com