Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2005, 08:15 PM
sctstudios sctstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 38
Default Can\'t find overdub for midi track, Is it a way to

Can't find overdub for midi track, Is it a way to do this?
I have been using Protools for year's But only to record, now I'am tring to record midi but I foundout that there is no midi overdub. Guys tell me I'am wrong
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:07 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 397
Default Re: Can\'t find overdub for midi track, Is it a way

1)Go to Display > Transport Window Shows > MIDI Controls. If there is a check mark by Show midi controls, leave it as is.
2) I'm sure you know how to do this, but you'll need to open the transport window (Command 1).
3) In the Transport window, click the MIDI Merge button so it becomes highlighted. It's the arrow thing on the right with 2 tails. Now when you record on a midi track that already has midi information, what you have recorded before will not be erased, and you can overdub.

Command 9 toggles between midi merge and destructive midi recording, a very handy shortcut.

Hope this helps.
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:30 PM
sctstudios sctstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 38
Default Re: Can\'t find overdub for midi track, Is it a way

Thanks Steve Your the man!!!!!! Just Got Synthogy Ivory and was not looking forward to running Dup midi tracks. I'am On a HD3 Accel System With tons of Virtual Instruments. Thanks again Tim Clark
Sct Sound lab & Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi overdub with pt? kalony Tips & Tricks 4 08-12-2008 05:27 PM
MIDI Overdub? tabnetic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-30-2006 08:24 AM
Overdub a track mr razor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-13-2006 06:29 AM
How do i overdub an AUDIO track??? Mactronix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2002 02:43 PM
How do i overdub a midi track? Mactronix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-28-2002 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com