Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post    Community Terms of Use    Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search    Community Search    Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2007, 05:29 PM
kRokksOn kRokksOn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 161
Default Recording at low buffer settings. not possible.

Ive been trying to record on pro tools 7.3.1cs2 (also 7.1) at buffer settings of 64 and 128 but that is not possible (error messages vary, problem with audio clock and various error numbers), my system wont record unless the buffer is set to at least 512. Which of course is to much latency for accurate recordings. Can anyone look at my SiSandra and see if they can spot any problems? I can do this on my laptop which is a much smaller machine, kinda sucks
Ive already downloaded the dual core hotfix and followed every single step in the XP problems thread.
The network card only shows up in this report because I had to go online for the SiSandra software and forgot to turn it off before running the test.

This is a Dell XPS 700 machine.

SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : RISINN
User : Pro-toolarinn
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @ 2.13GHz
Speed : 2.13GHz
Performance Rating : PR7236 (estimated)
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Internal Data Cache : 2x 32kB Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 1x 2MB ECC Synchronous, ATC, 8-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Mainboard
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
MP Support : 1 Processor(s)
MP APIC : No
System BIOS : AT/AT COMPATIBLE
Mainboard : Dell Inc. 0YF432
Total Memory : 2GB

Chipset 1
Model : Nvidia Corp nForce4 Intel Edition CPU to PCI Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 266MHz (1064MHz data rate)
Memory Bus Speed : 4x 266MHz (1064MHz data rate)

Video System
Desktop Monitors/Panels : 2
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GX2
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GX2

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : WDC WD2500JS-75NCB3 (233GB)
Hard Disk : WDC WD2500JS-75NCB3 (233GB)
Hard Disk : LaCie Group SA LaCie Hard Drive FireWire+ IEEE 1394 SBP2 Device
Hard Disk : LaCie Group SA LaCie 1394 Disk drive LUN 0 IEEE 1394 SBP2 Device
Hard Disk : Apple iPod USB Device
Hard Disk : TEAC USB HS-CF Card USB Device
Hard Disk : TEAC USB HS-MS Card USB Device
Hard Disk : TEAC USB HS-SD Card USB Device
Hard Disk : TEAC USB HS-xD/SM USB Device
CD-ROM/DVD : TSSTcorp DVD+-RW TS-H553A (CD 48X Rd, 48X Wr) (DVD 6X Rd, 6X Wr)

Logical Storage Devices
PTLocal (C:) : 49GB (13GB, 28% Free Space) (NTFS)
Hard Disk (J:) : 49GB (15GB, 31% Free Space) (NTFS)
Audio 2 (K:) : 135GB (116GB, 86% Free Space) (NTFS)
Audio 1 (D:) : 233GB (175GB, 75% Free Space) (NTFS)
Kiddi FW 1 (N:) : 114GB (62GB, 54% Free Space) (NTFS)
Kiddi FW 2 (L:) : 149GB (24GB, 16% Free Space) (NTFS)
CD-ROM/DVD (I:) : N/A
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
Removable Drive (M:) : 56GB (1.7GB, 3% Free Space) (FAT32)
Removable Drive (E:) : N/A
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A

Peripherals
USB Controller/Hub : Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : HID Keyboard Device
Mouse : HID-compliant mouse
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device

Power Management
AC Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

Network Services
Adapter : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller

Performance Tips
Notice 5901 : CD 1x= 150kB/s; Exercise caution when comparing measured versus published ratings.
Notice 5902 : DVD 1x= 11.08Mbps Exercise caution when comparing measured versus published ratings.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
__________________
"Ok I promise, this is the last plugin Ill buy!"

www.syrland.is
www.sturluson-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2007, 07:19 PM
madcow madcow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: \\m/ \\m/
Posts: 239
Default Re: Recording at low buffer settings. not possible.

I used to be able to record at low buffer settings until I upgrade from 6.9 to 7.3.....now only at 512 as the lowest.
Interesting huh?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2007, 03:09 PM
kRokksOn kRokksOn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 161
Default Re: Recording at low buffer settings. not possible.

UPDATE!

I hooked up an mbox 2 (usb) and then I was able to record 32 channels at 44.1 24 bits for 2 minutes before stopping myself at 128 H/W buffer, no problems.

Is my firewire card an issue here or what?
__________________
"Ok I promise, this is the last plugin Ill buy!"

www.syrland.is
www.sturluson-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2007, 09:16 AM
madcow madcow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: \\m/ \\m/
Posts: 239
Default Re: Recording at low buffer settings. not possible.

This is the research I have found from the DUC, google etc.

-Try a new firewire cable (trying this tonight)
-Make sure DMA is enabled on all hard drives (which it is of course)
-Possible 002 issue with firewire connectors (already have replaced power harness etc.).

My setup has been running great for 2+ years and this happened once upgrading from 6.9 to 7.3.1. I cannot record lower then 512 on the buffer setting. Does'nt matter if I have 1 track or 20 record enabled.

Any ideas other then reformatting?

Digi??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2007, 10:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,830
Default Re: Recording at low buffer settings. not possible.

What are the error numbers in the messages you're getting?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2007, 12:13 PM
madcow madcow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: \\m/ \\m/
Posts: 239
Default Re: Recording at low buffer settings. not possible.

Quote:
What are the error numbers in the messages you're getting?
-6088
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2007, 04:36 PM
kRokksOn kRokksOn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 161
Default Re: Recording at low buffer settings. not possible.

Quote:
What are the error numbers in the messages you're getting?
At 64 samples I first get "problem detected with audio clock" then error -6085
I tried removing all firewire devices from the bus, leaving Digi002 as the only firewire device on the system.

At 128 samples I first get "problem detected with audio clock" then error - 6088

At 256 samples I first get "problem detected with audio clock" then error - 6088

I also tried various settings with the CPU usage limit, number of processors and the playback buffer and got quite a few visits from Mr. Bluescreen.

Note, my system works very well with the mBox 2.
__________________
"Ok I promise, this is the last plugin Ill buy!"

www.syrland.is
www.sturluson-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2007, 06:32 PM
kRokksOn kRokksOn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 161
Default Re: Recording at low buffer settings. not possible.

Hey Mark! Nice site and seems to be a cool studio you have.

A few questions,

Which computer model do you have?
how many firewire buses do you have, My system (Dell XPS 700) has 2 firewire buses.
Im just wondering if the 2 buses are conflicting or something.

Any thoughts Digi??
__________________
"Ok I promise, this is the last plugin Ill buy!"

www.syrland.is
www.sturluson-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2007, 07:22 PM
madcow madcow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: \\m/ \\m/
Posts: 239
Default Re: Recording at low buffer settings. not possible.

Quote:
Hey Mark! Nice site and seems to be a cool studio you have.

A few questions,

Which computer model do you have?
how many firewire buses do you have, My system (Dell XPS 700) has 2 firewire buses.
Im just wondering if the 2 buses are conflicting or something.

Any thoughts Digi??
Thanks man..
I have a older AMD64 3400 that i built. 2 firewire (one in front, one in back).

Solved the issue by reformating, and starting from scratch. It has been 2+ years so it was time anyways. All good now. Can record all tracks at 64 now.
There is a point where you can spend too much time troubleshooting.

Do you have the time to start from scratch? May be worth the trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2007, 07:48 PM
kRokksOn kRokksOn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 161
Default Re: Recording at low buffer settings. not possible.

Thing is, I just set this system up a few weeks ago. I have a XP MCE setup on another partition, Im going to try and reformat all system drives and setup the system again and hopefully it will work.

Anyway Im glad to hear that you have sorted your troubles out
__________________
"Ok I promise, this is the last plugin Ill buy!"

www.syrland.is
www.sturluson-music.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buffer settings for Mbox3? Aussie169 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-09-2012 09:29 PM
Buffer, CPU,DAE settings? sil Tips & Tricks 2 02-11-2006 04:36 AM
Buffer and other settings. kitana_one 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-15-2005 09:14 PM
Buffer Settings - HELP!! Da Gatekeepa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-05-2003 08:53 PM
Buffer settings Forrest77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-29-2001 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com