Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:10 AM
jailbreak jailbreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: italy
Posts: 5
Default Problem with internal busses

Hi!
I just installed PT 10.2 on my system.

The internal mixing busses aren't working properly:

I routed a stereo instrument track on bus 9-10, and created an AUX track with bus 9-10 as Input. The virtual instrument was playing, the INSTR. track meter showed a normal signal level, but the AUX track didn't receive any signal.

Some days ago I created a custom I/O setting for my Lynx AES16 and Aurora, by modifying the C24 preset. Maybe it could be the cause... Is there something I should check in the I/O menu ?

Thank You

Aaron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:47 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: Problem with internal busses

Ok, just to be sure ...

You routed a stereo instrument track ... does that mean you ...

Have a stereo instrument track, and that track's OUTPUT is set to Bus 9-10?

OR,

you have created a BUS SEND to send the sound out of the instrument track to Bus 9-10?

If you've sent the sound out via a Bus Send, you have also set the Bus Send level to 0db? And checked the Bus Send is not accidentally muted?

The Aux Track's INPUT is set to Bus 9-10?

Basic stuff I know, but confirm this and then we can move on to what else it might be!

Unlikely to be the custom I/O setting, if that is wrong you might not hear sound but you should still see the meter for the aux track showing signal.

Nigel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2012, 06:36 PM
jailbreak jailbreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: italy
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem with internal busses

I have a stereo instrument track, and that track's OUTPUT is set to Bus 9-10.
The AUX track's Input is set at bus 9-10.
I even tried to open a send to bus 9-10, and set it to 0db, but being it an instrument track I'm not sure about the position of the send (maybe it is set prior to the inserts, making it useless since the virtual instrument hasn't played yet). Anyway the result was the same: no signal!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2012, 07:03 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,912
Default Re: Problem with internal busses

Try Setup>I/OSetup>Bus Tab> Click default>OK
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2012, 02:11 PM
jailbreak jailbreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: italy
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem with internal busses

As soon as I reloaded the session, I deleted the aux track, and all of the the bus sends and inputs/outputs. I started it all again and it works. I don't know what went wrong, but now everything is working perfectly.

Thank you for your answer, in any case :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internal busses on Mbox? ben_johnson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-25-2005 02:43 PM
HD Internal Busses T666 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 02-16-2005 11:42 PM
problem routing to busses sauceman Tips & Tricks 2 12-17-2003 10:44 AM
Phasing with internal plugin busses SWC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-28-2003 02:04 PM
problem of rec using internal busses t502kg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 09-14-2002 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com