Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2005, 12:59 AM
T666 T666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: bondi beach sydney nsw australia
Posts: 269
Default HD Internal Busses

I beleive standard HD has 32 internal mono busses.
By adding core cards you can increase your track count, but can you also increase your internal busses?

32mono / 16stereo internal busses, theirs no way thats gona be enough
and im not sure what happens with surround sound plugins/tracks

For each intrument i want the cleanest A/D audio recording/sample in its protools audio track with virtual racks of 100% real time digital effects bussed right the way to the master fader with no mixdowns so anything can be changed at anytime to almost anything

Can I get more internal busses or let me insert say...
20 real time effects per track instead of only 5 or sumfin?
__________________
T666.

Facebook/90210
T666 Official
T 6 6 6 - da nuclear bomb from Australia.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2005, 01:53 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: HD Internal Busses

64 busses actually.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2005, 02:46 AM
T666 T666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: bondi beach sydney nsw australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: HD Internal Busses

sweet thats gona be way cooler than 32
can u increase the internal busses with additional cards? or its a fixed limmit?
__________________
T666.

Facebook/90210
T666 Official
T 6 6 6 - da nuclear bomb from Australia.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2005, 10:59 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: HD Internal Busses

It's fixed by the software.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2005, 11:42 PM
T666 T666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: bondi beach sydney nsw australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: HD Internal Busses

damn. theres a good reason for that right?
__________________
T666.

Facebook/90210
T666 Official
T 6 6 6 - da nuclear bomb from Australia.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with internal busses jailbreak Pro Tools 10 4 09-11-2012 02:11 PM
More Busses in PT 7.3 i hear dead people Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-03-2007 07:13 AM
Internal busses on Mbox? ben_johnson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-25-2005 02:43 PM
Phasing with internal plugin busses SWC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-28-2003 02:04 PM
problem of rec using internal busses t502kg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 09-14-2002 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com