Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2012, 03:17 AM
dbvoyager dbvoyager is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Turkey
Posts: 59
Default Blank sections and out of sync amps view in Eleven Rack window in Pro Tools LE 8

Hello everyone,

I've been having a very irritating issue going on with the Eleven Rack window in Pro Tools.

System Info:

Pro tools 8.0.5
eleven rack driver 1.0.5
mac os x 10.6.8
eleven rack v 2.0.1

Here is a picture so you can see what's going on: http://i.imgur.com/Dfhcg.png

1. Everything works just fine when I make changes, change pedals etc within the Eleven Rack (the rack, not the window)

2. This issue you see in the image happens only for some particular effects pedals.

3. When I want to use those issued pedals via the Eleven Rack window, it adds the effect(I can hear the sound changes) but obviously it doesn't let me make changes via the window since I can see nothing but a blank space.

I hope I am being clear on this and you can help me with this.

The second and the last issue is about amp view in the Eleven Rack window. I don't have a screenshot for that but it is like, say I'm using an amp called X for a particular tone on Eleven Rack (not the window again). However, when I go to eleven rack window, it shows a different amp instead of X. But functions work fine. I mean, when I turn gain higher with my mouse cursor, I can see it gives more gain on the Eleven Rack's screen. and if I add some more mid with eleven rack knobs, I can see the mid knob on that different amp on the eleven rack window goes to the value I'm setting. This seems to be an out of sync issue.

I'll be very grateful if you can help me with these, thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2012, 04:21 AM
xy44 xy44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london UK
Posts: 153
Default Re: Blank sections and out of sync amps view in Eleven Rack window in Pro Tools LE 8

You just need to install the local patch thats all.

Go here and install it.

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...3=1450&Hilite=
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2012, 04:35 AM
dbvoyager dbvoyager is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Turkey
Posts: 59
Default Re: Blank sections and out of sync amps view in Eleven Rack window in Pro Tools LE 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by xy44 View Post
You just need to install the local patch thats all.

Go here and install it.

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...3=1450&Hilite=
I already have this installed. Just to make sure, I downloaded it, uninstalled it via the uninstall.app inside it, and then restarted, and then installed it back again, restarted again, now it's all the same. I also checked the Settings > Eleven Rack and it says my version is 1.0.5. so there's nothing wrong with my drivers, apprently.

Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2012, 12:27 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,969
Default Re: Blank sections and out of sync amps view in Eleven Rack window in Pro Tools LE 8

http://elevenrackusers.blogspot.com/...howing-in.html
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2012, 02:48 PM
dbvoyager dbvoyager is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Turkey
Posts: 59
Default Re: Blank sections and out of sync amps view in Eleven Rack window in Pro Tools LE 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Yes, this has done the trick. Thanks Benoni. By the way, you have a nice blog so I'll be following it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2012, 03:12 PM
riggi riggi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 25
Default Re: Blank sections and out of sync amps view in Eleven Rack window in Pro Tools LE 8

After your AWESOME video tutorial Benoni to which I followed to a T, I have an interesting issue. My graphics at the bottom of the Eleven rack disappear to a black or grey screen. Basically, I can't set anything on the UI... any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2012, 01:13 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,969
Default Re: Blank sections and out of sync amps view in Eleven Rack window in Pro Tools LE 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by riggi View Post
After your AWESOME video tutorial Benoni to which I followed to a T, I have an interesting issue. My graphics at the bottom of the Eleven rack disappear to a black or grey screen. Basically, I can't set anything on the UI... any thoughts?
What version of Pro Tools?

What Firmware on the Eleven Rack unit?

Do you have Quicktime installed? If not, install it.

How is the Eleven Rack connected to the computer? direct to on-board REAR USB, front USB, or a hub? (front/rear refers to desktop computers)
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack Pro Tools 11 template is blank / broken sbaures Eleven Rack 10 01-29-2014 12:10 PM
Eleven Rack blank window with Pro Tools 10 jamieguitar Eleven Rack 9 07-21-2013 01:02 PM
No Eleven Rack window in Pro Tools 10 kenneho Eleven Rack 2 07-14-2013 02:15 PM
Pro Tools is not showing the updated Amps in an Eleven Rack with the Expansion Pack AvidCS Eleven Rack 13 02-21-2012 01:40 PM
My Eleven Rack has Exchanged Amps in Pro Tools kll Eleven Rack 5 04-11-2011 04:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com